Schütze, Viktor Hermann Otto Ludwig Paul Ferdinand

    Date of birth:
    February 16th, 1906 (Kiel/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
    Date of death:
    September 23rd, 1950 (Frankfurt am Main/Hesse, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    November 16th, 1925: Seekadett;
    April 1st, 1927: Fähnrich zur See;
    June 1st, 1928: Oberfähnrich zur See;
    October 1st, 1929: Leutnant zur See;
    July 1st, 1931: Oberleutnant zur See;
    October 1st, 1935: Kapitänleutnant;
    February 1st, 1940: Korvettenkapitän;
    March 1st, 1943: Fregattenkapitän;
    March 1st, 1944: Kapitän zur See.

    Career:
    April 1st, 1925: Reichsmarine;
    ?: Grundausbildung 8. Kompanie / II. Abteilung / Schiffsstammdivision Ostsee, Stralsund;
    ?: Segelschulschiff "Niobe";
    ? - March 26th, 1927: Kreuzer "Hamburg";
    ?: Hauptlehrgang Fähnriche, Marineschule Mürwick;
    ?: Pflichtnavigationsbelehrungsfahrt Tender "Nordsee";
    ?: Pflichtnavigationsbelehrungsfahrt Vermessungsschiff "Meteor";
    April 1928 - ?: Fähnrichslehrgang;
    ? - February 1929: Infanterielehrgang;
    February 4th, 1929 - September 27th, 1929: Bordausbildung Linienschiff "Hessen";
    ? - September 22nd, 1930: III. Wachoffizier Torpedoboot "T155" / 1. Torpedobootshalbflottille;
    September 23rd, 1930 - September 25th, 1932: Kompanieoffizier 3. (Flak)-Kompanie / I. Marineartillerieabteilung;
    September 26th, 1932: II. Wachoffizier Torpedoboot "G 10";
    September 28th, 1934 - November 11th, 1934: Adjutant Linienschiff "Hessen";
    November 1934 - September 1935: Adjutant Panzerschiff "Admiral Scheer";
    ?: Lehrgang Sifnaloffiziere;
    October 1st, 1935 - December 20th, 1935: U-Schüler Unterseebootsschule;
    December 21st, 1935 - September 30th, 1937: Kommandant "U 19" / Unterseebootsflottille Weddigen, Kiel;
    October 2nd, 1937 - June 22nd, 1938: Ausbildungsabteilung 3. Zerstörer-Division;
    June 23rd, 1938 - August 12th, 1938: Zerstörer "Erich Steinbrink" / 3. Zerstörer-Division;
    August 13th, 1938 - September 4th, 1939: Kommandant "U 11" / Untersebootschule Flottille, Neustadt;
    September 5th, 1939 - May 19th, 1940: Kommandant "U 25" / Unterseebootsflottille Saltzwedel, Wilhelmshaven / 2. Unterseebootsflottille;
    May 20th, 1940: Baubelehrung "U 103";
    July 5th, 1940 - July 15th, 1941: Kommandant "U 103" / 2. Unterseebootsflottille;
    August 13th, 1941 - February 6th, 1942: Chef 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Lorient;
    February 7th, 1942: Führer Unterseeboots-Ausbildungsflottillen, Gotenhafen;
    ?: Marine-Bereichskommandant Flensburg-Kappeln;
    May 8th, 1945 - March 1946: POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 11", Untersebootsschulflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    August 21st, 1939
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 25", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    November 13th, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 25", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    February 21st, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 103", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    December 4th, 1940
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 103", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    December 10th, 1940
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 103", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    December 11th, 1940
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 103", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    July 14th, 1941
    Details:
    23rd Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
    Unit:
    Chef, 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    November 1st, 1941
    Croce Al Valore di Guerra

    Sources

    Photo