The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Schuhart, Otto

    Date of birth:
    April 1st, 1909 (Hamburg, Germany)
    Date of death:
    March 10th, 1990 (Stuttgart/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Besides his World War Two related decoration, Otto Schuhart also received the Bundesverdienstkreuz I. Klasse (September 30th, 1967).

    Several sources, falsely mention he was mentioned in the Wehrmachtbericht on September 19th, 1939. Otto Schuhart niet was not personally mentioned there.

    Promotions:
    April 1st, 1929: Offiziersanwärter;
    October 10th, 1929: Seekadett;
    January 1st, 1931: Fähnrich zur See;
    April 1st, 1933: Oberfähnrich zur See;
    October 1st, 1933: Leutnant zur See;
    June 1st, 1935: Oberleutnant zur See;
    August 1st, 1938: Kapitänleutnant;
    April 1st, 1943: Korvettenkapitän;
    May 1st, 1956: Fregattenkapitän (Bundeswehr);
    February 1st, 1959: Kapitän zur See (Bundeswehr).

    Career:
    April 1st, 1929: Reichsmarine "Crew 1929";
    APril 1st, 1929 - June 30th, 1929: Infanterieausbildung II. Abteilung Schiffstammdivision Ostsee, Stralsund;
    July 1st, 1929 - October 11th, 1929: Segelschulschiff "Niobe";
    October 12th, 1929 - January 5th, 1930: Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwik;
    January 6th, 1930 - May 21st, 1930: Leichten Kreuzer "Emden";
    May 22nd, 1930 - January 4th, 1931: Leichten Kreuzer "Karlsruhe";
    January 5th, 1931 - April 2nd, 1931: Infanterielehrgang für Fähnriche, II. / Schiffstammdivision, Ostsee, Stralsund;
    April 3rd, 1931 - March 29th, 1932: Hauptlehrang für Fähnriche, Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwick;
    March 30th, 1932 - May 25th, 1932: Torpedolehrgang für Fähnriche, Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwick;
    May 26th, 1932 - July 30th, 1932: Artillerielehrgang für Fähnriche, Schiffsartillerieschule Kiel-Wik;
    July 31st, 1932 - August 15th, 1932: Fla-Waffenlehrgang für Fähnriche, Küstenartillerieschule Wilhelmshaven;
    August 16th, 1932 - September 7th, 1932: Sperrlehrgang für Fähnriche, Sperrschule Kiel-Wik;
    September 8th, 1932 - September 30th, 1932: Nachrichtenlehrgang für Fähnriche, Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwik;
    October 1st, 1932 - September 25th, 1932: Divisionsleutnant Linienschiff "Schleswig-Holstein";
    September 26th, 1934 - September 30th, 1935: Kompanieoffizier, III. Marine-Artillerieabteilung, Swinemünde;
    October 1st, 1936 - October 4th, 1937: Flaggleutnant , U-Flottille Weddigen;
    October 5th, 1937 - October 31st, 1937: Torpedo-B-Lehrgang,
    Torpedoschule Flensburg-Mürwik;
    November 1st, 1937 - January 29th, 1938: Kompanieoffizier, Stammkompanien der U-Flottillen Emsmann und Hundius;
    January 30th, 1936 - April 24th, 1938: U-Bootsausbildung, U-Schule;
    April 25th, 1938 - July 11th, 1938: Führer Marinekommando Forschungsschiff "Altau";
    July 12th, 1938 - September 1st, 1938: Wachoffizier "U 25", Wilhelmshaven;
    September 2nd, 1938 - October 29th, 1938: Vertretender Kommandant "U 8", U-Bootschule;
    October 30th, 1938 - December 9th, 1938: Zur Verfügung Führer der U-Boote;
    December 10th, 1938 - April 3rd, 1939: Kommandant "U 25";
    April 4th, 1939 - January 1st, 1941: Kommandant "U 29";
    January 2nd, 1941 - June 21st, 1943: Lehrer / Leiter Offiziersausbildung 1. U-Lehrdivision, Pillau;
    June 22nd, 1943 - January 1944: Kommandeur I. Abteilung / 1. U-Lehrdivision;
    January 1944 - September 20th, 1944: Chef 21. Unterseebootsflottille;
    September 21st, 1944 - August 5th, 1945: Kommandeur I. Abteilung / Marineschule Flensburg-Mürwick;
    ? - August 5th, 1945: Kommandeur Marine-Schützenbataillon "Schuhart";
    August 6th, 1945 - December 13th, 1945: Dezernent Deutschen Minenräumdienst;
    December 14th, 1945: Entlassung;
    December 3rd, 1955 - May 1st, 1956: Prüfungsleiter für Offizieranwärter (AO-Marine) Köln, Bundeswehr;
    May 14th, 1956 - November 15th, 1959: Leiter der Ausbildung, Marineschule, Flensburg-Mürwik;
    November 16th, 1959 - June 6th, 1960: Kommandeur Stützpunkt Flensburg;
    June 7th, 1960 - March 31st, 1964: Referent der Offiziers- und Unteroffiziersausbildung/Marine Bundesministerium der Verteidigung, Bonn;
    April 1st, 1964 - March 31st, 1965: Kommandeur Marinestützpunktes Kiel;
    April 1st, 1965 - June 30th, 1966: Kommandeur Marineausbildungsregiment Glückstadt;
    July 1st, 1966 - September 30th, 1967: Abteilungsleiter für Offizieranwärter (OA/Marine), Personalstammamt der Bundeswehr;
    September 30th, 1967: Ruhestand.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant zur See
    Unit:
    Flaggleutnant, U-Flottille Weddigen, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 29", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    September 26th, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 29", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    September 26th, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 29", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    December 16th, 1939
    U-boot Kriegsabzeichen (ohne Brillianten)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 29", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    March 14th, 1940
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, U 29, 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    May 16th, 1940
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant, "U 29", 2. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    July 3rd, 1940
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
    Unit:
    Chef, 21. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    January 30th, 1944
    Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
    Unit:
    Chef, 21. Unterseebootsflottille, Kriegsmarine
    Awarded on:
    September 1st, 1944
    Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern

    Sources