Fehrensen, Wilhelm

    Date of birth:
    December 12th, 1898 (Hannover/Hannover, Germany)
    Date of death:
    February 14th, 1945 (Budapest, Hungary)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    ?: Unteroffizier;
    December 1st, 1932: Sturmbannarzt;
    1934: SA-Sanitäts-Obersturmbannführer;
    May 25th, 1936: Unterarzt der Reserve;
    July 23rd, 1936: SS-Mann;
    August 1st, 1936: SS-Hauptsturmführer;
    April 20th, 1938: SS-Sturmbannführer;
    October 1st, 1940: SS-Obersturmbannführer;
    September 1st, 1941: SS-Standartenführer;
    June 21st, 1944: SS-Oberführer (Allgemeine-SS/Waffen-SS).

    Career:
    January 4th, 1914 - April 24th, 1917: 1. Hannoverisches Infanterieregiment Nr. 74;
    April 24th, 1917 - August 30th, 1918: Reserve-Infanterieregiment Nr. 53.
    August 30th, 1918: Released from service of wounds;
    March 20th, 1920 - April 14th, 1920: Studentenbataillon Göttingen / Freikorps Göttingen;
    1924 - October 1931: Stahlhelm;
    September 1st, 1932: Mitglied S.A.;
    September 1st, 1932 - August 18th, 1936: Politische Leiter, Deutsche Arbeitsfront;
    December 1st, 1932 - November 9th, 1934: Erster Arzt II. Sturmbann / 31. SA-Standarte;
    May 1st, 1933: N.S.D.A.P Mitglied;
    November 9th, 1934 - August 1st, 1936: Erster Arzt II. Sturmbann / 265. SA-Standarte;
    May 25th, 1936 - June 24th, 1936: Heeres Sanitäts-Abteilung 20, Hamburg;
    July 23rd, 1936: SS Mitglied;
    August 1st, 1936 - April 10th, 1938: Führer Sanitätsabteilung / SS-Verfügungstruppen;
    ?: Truppenarzt SS-Nachrichtensturmbann und Sanitätsabteilung der SS-Totenkopfverbände, München;
    April 10th, 1938 - October 1st, 1938: Ia Leitender Arzt der SS-Totenkopfverbände;
    July 15th, 1939 - October 1939: Chef SS-Lazerett München-Dachau / Leiter der Sanitätsschule Dachau;
    December 1st, 1938 - February 1st, 1939: Arzt 2. SS-Totenkopfstandarte "Brandenburg";
    February 1st, 1939 - October 1939: Arzt 1. SS-Totenkopfstandarte "Oberbayern";
    October 1939 - February 15th, 1941: Chef 1. Sanitätskompanie / SS-Totenkopfdivision;
    February 15th, 1941 - March 15th, 1942: Hauptabteilungsleiter/Ia/Stellvertreterchef SS-Sanitätsamt;
    March 15th, 1942 - April 9th, 1942: Kommandeur/Chefarzt SS-Lazerett Dachau;
    April 9th, 1942 - October 6th, 1942: IVb(Divisionsarzt)/Kommandeur Sanitätsdienst / SS-Gebirgs-Division "Nord";
    July 3rd, 1942 - october 6th, 1942: Hauptabteilungsleiter/Stellvertreterchef SS-Sanitätsamt;
    October 6th, 1942 - October 1943: IVb(Divisionsarzt) SS-Gebirgs-Division "Nord";
    October 1943 - August 21st, 1944: IVb(Divisionsarzt)/Kommandeur Sanitätsdienst / SS-Gebirgs-Division "Nord";
    August 21st, 1944 - February 1945:
    ?: Korpsarzt/Kommandeur IX. SS-Armeekorps / Kommandeur Feldlazerett 509.

    Wilhelm Fehrensen received also the Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse and Verwundetenabzeichen im Schwarz for his part in World War One.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Oberführer
    Unit:
    Korpsarzt IX. SS-Armeekorps
    Awarded on:
    January 26th, 1945
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources

    • - Fernschreiben verleihung DKiG, 27.01.1945
      - Axis History Biographical Research via Axis History Forum