Wohlfarth, Heinrich Wilhelm Herbert "Parzival"

    Date of birth:
    June 5th, 1915 (Kanagawa, Japan)
    Date of death:
    August 13th, 1982 (Villingen/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Herbert Wohlfahrt served as Wachoffizier op "U 16", Kommandant "U 14", Kommandant "U 137" and Kommandant "U 556". During 9 operational sails (137 days at sea) he sunk a total of 21 ships with 66.932BRT and damaged three ships with a total of 20.455BRT. He became a POW to the British when his ship "U 556" was sunk by the Royal Navy on June 27th, 1941.

    Career:
    ?: Wachoffizier "U 16";
    October 1939 - June 1940: Kommandant "U 14";
    June 1940 - December 1940: Kommandant "U 137";
    February 1941 - June 1941: Kommandant "U 566";
    June 27th, 1941 - July 14th, 1947: POW to the British.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    December 20th, 1939
    U-boot Kriegsabzeichen (ohne Brillianten)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Käpitanleutnant (Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Kommandant "U 556"
    Awarded on:
    May 15th, 1941
    Action:
    Awarded the Knight's Cross during the middle of his first patrol in U-556 after he had sunk three ships and damaged one since the start of it. By this time he had sunk 18 ships (with 46,593 GRT) and damaged 3 (with 20,455 GRT).
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    November 1st, 1941
    Croce Al Valore di Guerra
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 1st, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 6th, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    March 31st, 1937
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
    Awarded on:
    December 20th, 1939
    Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    September 26th, 1940
    Action:
    A small submarine under the command of First Lieutenant at Sea Wohlfarth has sunk out of a convoy four steamers of 25,000 GRT, including a tanker.
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    November 20th, 1940
    Action:
    A small submarine under the command of Captain Lieutenant Wohlfarth, which on its last undertaking had sunk four enemy merchant ships of 23,880 GRT, so far destroyed a total of 61,500 GRT enemy merchant shipping.
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 23rd, 1941
    Action:
    In attacks against the already mentioned enemy convoy distinguished themselves from the rest the submarines under the leadership of Captain Lieutenant Wohlfahrt (sic) and Captain Lieutenant Gysae.
    Wehrmachtbericht

    Sources