Bayrou, Maurice Henri Albert

Date of birth:
March 2nd, 1905 (Lanta)
Date of death:
December 29th, 1996 (Lamorlaye)
Nationality:
French (1870-present, Republic)

Biography

A veterinarian specialised in exotic species, Maurice Bayrou ended his military service as veterinarian assistant during the campaign in Morocco in 1930-1931.
1931 : specialisation course in Casablanca and promoted sous-lieutenant.
1932 : inspector in the livestock service in the Oubangui region (CAR today).
October 1939 : mobilized with a special assignment.
29 August 1940 : after De Gaulle BBC broadcast from London, decided to join Free French Forces in Oubangui-Chari
December 1940 : enlisted in Bangui as volunteer in the 2e Bataillon de Marche de l'AEF (BM 2) and assigned to the 6th COY as 1st lieutenant.
June 1941 : campaign in Syria, took part in the seizure of Damas the 21st June 1941 and followed the BM2 in Alep.
March 1942 : promoted captain, destroyed many armored vehicles during operation Jock Column ein April and May 1942 ivo Bir-Hakeim.
8-10 June 1942 : commander of the anti-tank lay-out attached to the defensive point located north of Bir Hakeim.
10 June 1942 : severely wounded by bullets to the left thigh stopped a German tank attack with a re-appropriated 75cm gun.
June 1942 : evacuated and hospitalized in Libya, Syria and Egypt
August 1943 : back to his unit in Bangui as commander of the 7th COY taking part in the reorganisation of the battalion.
1st December 1943 : took over command of the Heavy COY of the BM 2.
1st August 1944 : deputized chef de battalion Amiel as deputy commander of the BM 2.
3rd November 1944 : left Oran fro France.
30 January 1945 : took part in the reduction of the Atlantic pockets
15 April 1945 : distinguished himself in Didonne clearing the road leading to Royan.
24 April to 8 May 1945 : engaged in the La Rochelle sector, ending the war as chef de bataillon (major) and demobilized in December 1945 in Brazzaville.
1945-1946 : AEF livestock general inspector général then parliamentary member in Moyen Congo and Gabon (1946-1959).
May-October 1955 : secretary of State in the overseas services of the France d'Outremer.
November 1959 : Judge in the High Court of Justice in Paris.
1959-1977 : Senator of Paris Juge
5 October 1965 to 4 October 1968 : Vice-president of the Sénat.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Compagnon
Awarded on:
May 28th, 1945
Action:
awarded the Croix de la Libération by général de Gaulle himself at Royan, the 22nd April 1945
l' Ordre de la Libération
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
capitaine
Unit:
2e Bataillon de Marche de l'AEF
Awarded on:
May 1942
Awarded for:
Operation Jockworth
Action:
destroyed many ennemy armored vehicles during the battle of Bir Hackeim
received with 3 stars - citations
Croix de Guerre (1939-1945)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 10th, 1942
Awarded for:
Operation Jockworth
Action:
severely WIA by bullet in the left thigh near Bir Hackeim
Médaille des blessés de guerre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Officer
Action:
received with rosette (Officer)
Médaille de la Résistance Française
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Action:
received with clasps : "Maroc", "Libye", "Bir-Hakeim"
Médaille Coloniale
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Chevalier
l' Ordre du Mérite Agricole

Sources

Photo