Piekenbrock, Hans

    Date of birth:
    October 3rd, 1893 (Essen/Rhineprovince, Germany)
    Date of death:
    December 16th, 1959 (Porz-Cologne/North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Hans Peikenbrock married Renate Haase on July 10th, 1924 and lies buried at the ostfriedhof in Essen.

    During the First World War he received the Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse and 2.Klasse, the Verwundetenabzeichen Schwarz, the Hamburger Hanseatenkreuz and the Austrian Militärverdienstkreuz III.Klasse mit Kriegsdecoration. At the end of the Second World War he was recommende for the Eichenlaub, but this was not awarded.

    Promotions:
    September 1st, 1914: Fahnenjunker;
    October 16th, 1915: Leutnant (Patent March 23rd, 1914);
    december 1st, 1923: Oberleutnant;
    November 1st, 1928: Hauptmann;
    December 1st, 1934: Major;
    August 1st, 1937: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab;
    december 1st, 1940: Oberst im Generalstab (RDA February 1st, 1940);
    August 1st, 1943: Generalmajor;
    March 1st, 1944: Genralleutnant;

    Career:
    ?: Jurastudium, Universität Freiburg, Breisgau;
    September 1st, 1914: 2. Westfälische Husaren-Regiment Nr. 11;
    ?: Regimentsadjutant 2. Westfälische Husaren-Regiment Nr. 11;
    ?: Regimentsadjutant Garde-Kavallerie-Schützen-Division;
    1920: Reiter-Regiment 15;
    ?: Eskadronoffizier 15. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    ?: Regimentsstab 15. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment, Paderborn;
    October 1st, 1926: Stab 6. Division;
    ?: Führergehilfenausbildung;
    Ocotber 1st, 1927: Heeres-Statistische-Abteilung (T 3), Reichswehrministerium, Berlin;
    October 1st, 1929: Stab 3. Kavallerie-Division;
    October 1st, 1932: Eskadronchef 15. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1934: 1. Generalstabsoffizier (Ia), Stab Infanterieführer III, Liegnitz;
    October 15th, 1935: 1. Generalstabsoffizier (Ia), 18. Infanterie-Division, Liegnitz;
    October 6th, 1936: Chef Abteilung I (Geheimer Meldedienst zuständig für Auslandsspionage und Nachrichtenbeschaffung), Abwehr;
    February 6th, 1938: Chef Abteilung I (Geheimer Meldedienst), Amtsgruppe Allgemeine Wehrmachtsangelegenheiten/OKW;
    June 1st, 1938: Chef Abteilung I (Geheimer Meldedienst), Amtsgruppe Ausland/Abwehr, OKW;
    November 8th, 1939 - February 28th, 1943: Chef Abteilung I (Geheimer Meldedienst), Chef des Amtes Ausland/Abwehr (AAus/Abw),OKW;
    March 1st, 1943: Kommandeur Infanterie-Reigment ?;
    June 22nd, 1943: mit der Führung beauftragt, 208. Infanterie-Division;
    August 1st, 1943: Kommandeur, 208. Infanterie-Division;
    March 30th, 1945: mit der Führung beauftragt, LIX. Armeekorps;
    May 12th, 1945: Soviet POW in Czechoslovakia;
    ?: Butyrskaja/Moskou;
    ?: Lefortovskaja/Moskou;
    ?: Lager Nr. 2/Vladimir;
    ?: NKWD-Lager Nr. 48/Cerncy, Leznovo;
    March 26th, 1952: Sentenced to 25 years har labor;
    October 11th, 1955: Released.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Brigadier)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 208. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    April 13th, 1944
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "In heavy fighting over the past recent weeks, has the Brandenburg 208. Infanterie-Division under the command of Generalmajor Piekenbrock proven itself exceptionally."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Brigadier)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, 208. Infanterie-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    May 4th, 1944
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Action:
    Awarded for leading his division during the battle near Kamanez-Podolsk.

    Sources