Felzmann, Maximilian

Date of birth:
April 22nd, 1894 (Zwittau/Maringia, Czechoslovakia)
Date of death:
June 8th, 1962 (Zürich, Switserland)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
August 18th, 1913: Fähnrich;
August 1st, 1914: Leutnant;
February 1st, 1916: Oberleutnant;
January 1st, 1921: Hauptmann;
1930: Major;
April 20th, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
February 1st, 1941: Oberst;
June 1st, 1943: Generalmajor;
December 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant;
January 1st, 1945: General der Artillerie.

Career:
August 18th, 1913: Festungsartilleriebataillon Nr. 5, KüK;
?: Artillerieschule Traiskirchen;
1921: Batteriechef, Brigadeartillerieabteilung Nr. 3;
1930: Brigadeartillerieabteilung Nr. 6;
?: II. Abteilung, Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 111;
1938: Regimentsstab, Artillerie-Regiment 51;
1939 - 1942: Kommandeur, Artillerie-Regiment 251;
1942: Artilleriekommandeur 130 (Arko 130), XXVI. Armeekorps;
March 10th, 1943: Kommandeur, 251. Infanterie-Division;
?: Führer, Korps-Abteilung E;
December 1st, 1943: Kommandeur, Korps-Abteilung E;
1944: Kommandeur, Festung Brest-Litowsk;
August 29th, 1944: Führer (mdFb), XXXXVI. Panzerkorps;
September 20th, 1944: Kommandeur, Korps-Abteilung E;
October 1944: Kommandeur, 251. Infanterie-Division;
October 26th, 1944: Führer (mdFb), XXVII. Armeekorps;
January 1st, 1945 - April 14th, 1945: Kommandierenden General, XXVII. Armeekorps;
April 1945: Kommandierenden General, Stellvertretenden Generalkommando V. Armeekorps / Befehlshaber, Wehrkreis V;
May 1945 - 1947: US POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Artillerie-Regiment 251, 251. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 18th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Artillerie-Regiment 251, 251. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 27th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Artillerie-Regiment 251, 251. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 29th, 1942
Details:
Award 66/41.
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Führer, Korps-Abteilung E, Heer
Awarded on:
October 29th, 1943
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 251.Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 28th, 1943
Details:
2365th Heer Award.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Korps-Abteilung E, Heer
Awarded on:
November 3rd, 1944
Details:
643rd Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

Sources

Photo