Glücks, Richard

    Date of birth:
    April 22nd, 1889 (Odenkirchen/Rhineprovince, Germany)
    Date of death:
    May 10th, 1945 (Kriegsmarine base Murwik, near Flensburg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    November 9th, 1933: SS-Untersturmführer;
    January 30th, 1934: SS-Obersturmführer;
    March 15th, 1934: SS-Hauptsturmführer;
    May 12th, 1934: SS-Sturmbannführer;
    November 9th, 1934: SS- Obersturmbannführer;
    September 13th, 1936: SS-Standartenführer;
    September 12th, 1937: SS-Oberführer;
    April 20th, 1941: SS-Brigadefüher / Generalmajor der Waffen-SS;
    November 9th, 1943: SS-Gruppenfüher / Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS.

    Loopbaan:
    ? - 15 september 1939: Führer Stab SS-Totenkopf- Regiment;
    15 september 1939 - 1 juni 1940: Inspekteur der K.Z. Lager;
    1 juni 1940 - 3 maart 1942: Inpsektion KL;
    3 maart 1942: W.V.H.A. Chef der Amtsgruppe D.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Gruppenführer / Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS (Major-general)
    Unit:
    SS-Wirtschafts-Verw. HA
    Awarded on:
    January 25th, 1945
    Deutsches Kreuz in Silber

    Sources

    • - Ritterkreuz Archiv III/2010, Veit Scherzer, Ranis, September 2010, ISSN 1866-4709
      - Personalunterlagen der SS