Frank, Hilmar

Date of birth:
September 8th, 1912
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

According to several sources his full name should be Hilmar Frank von Hausen-Aubier.

Promotions:
October 1st, 1937: Oberleutnant (RDA -77-);
September 1st, 1940: Rittmeister (RDA -9-);
May 1st, 1943: Major im Generalstab (RDA -18-);
January 1st, 1945: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab.

Career:
November 1st, 1932: Infanterie-Regiment 1;
October 12th, 1937: Adjutant, Radfahr-Abteilung 1;
August 1st, 1939: Schwadronchef, Radfahr-Abteilung 1;
November 1st, 1939: O1, 1. Kavallerie-Division;
September 26th, 1940: Id, Ordonnanzoffizier, Stab, Deutsche Heeresmission in Rumänien;
March 1st, 1942: Führerreserve OKH/Generalstabsausbildung III. Panzerkorps;
June 1st, 1942: Generalstabslehrgänge, Berlin;
September 5th, 1942: Id, 18. Armee;
December 1st, 1943: Führerreserve OKH;
December 10th, 1943 - April 10th, 1945: Ia, 1. Infanterie-Division.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Unit:
Id, 18. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Unit:
Id, 18. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
January 30th, 1943
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major im Generalstab (Major to the General Staff)
Unit:
Ia, 1. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 13th, 1945
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources