Lehsten, von, Detlef

Date of birth:
August 14th, 1917 (Hamburg/Hamburg, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Detlef von Lehsten served as Marineflieger, as Beobachter with a Küstenfliegerstaffel, as 1.Wachoffizier "U 584" and as Kommandant aan boord van "U373", "U3580" and "U3044".

Promotions:
October 9th, 1937: Offiziersanwärter;
APril 1st, 1939: Fähnrich zur See;
March 1st, 1940: Oberfähnrich zur See;
May 1st, 1940: Leutnant zur See;
April 1st, 1942: Oberleutnant zur See;
February 18th, 1945: Kapitänleutnant.

Career:
October 9th, 1937 - February 27th, 1938: 7. Schiffstammabteilung, Stralsund;
February 28th, 1938 - June 30th, 1938: Segelschulschiff "Albert Leo Schlageter";
July 1st, 1938 - March 14th, 1939: Linienschiff "Schleswig-Holstein";
March 15th, 1939 - September 29th, 1939: Marineschule Mürwick;
September 30th, 1939 - November 30th, 1939: Torpedoschule;
December 1st, 1939 - January 31st, 1940: Zerstörer "Erich Steinbrinck";
February 1st, 1940 - August 30th, 1940: Fliegerwaffenschule;
August 31st, 1940 - October 10th, 1940: Fliegerergänzungsgruppe See, Kamp;
October 11th, 1940 - March 6th, 1942: Küstenfliegerstaffel 2/206 cq 4/406;
March 7th, 1942 - March 29th, 1942: zu Verfügung Befehlshaber der Unterseeboote;
March 30th, 1942 - April 25th, 1942: Marinenachrichtenschule Mürwick;
April 26th, 1942 - July 5th, 1942: 2. Unteseebootslehrdivision;
July 6th, 1942 - August 30th, 1942: Torpedoschule;
August 31st, 1942 - September 27th, 1942: Schiffsartillerieschule;
September 28th, 1942 - October 11th, 1942: 2. Unterseebootsausbildungsabteilung;
October 12th, 1942 - June 6th, 1943: II/I. Wachoffizier "U584", 1. Ubootsflottille;
June 7th, 1943 - June 15th, 1943: 2. Unterseebootsausbildungsabteilung;
June 16th, 1943 - July 26th, 1943: Kommandantenschiesslehrgang 24. Ubootsflottille;
July 27th, 1943 - September 25th, 1943: "U 996", Blohm und Voss, Hamburg;
September 26th, 1943 - June 19th, 1944: Kommandant "U 373", 3. Ubootsflottille;
June 20th, 1944 - July 17th, 1944: 1. Unterseebootsausbildungsabteilung;
July 18th, 1944 - November 1st, 1944: 7. Kriegsschiffbaulehrabteilung, Danzig;
November 2nd, 1944 - March 4th, 1945: Kommandant "U 3508";
April 26th, 1945 - May 5th, 1945: Kommandant "U 3044".

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Awarded on:
October 8th, 1935
DRL Sportabzeichen in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant zur See (Sub-lieutenant)
Awarded on:
December 7th, 1940
Flugzeugbeobachterabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Awarded on:
October 4th, 1941
Frontflugspange für Aufklärer in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Unit:
Küstenfliegerstaffel 2/406
Awarded on:
November 20th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant zur See
Awarded on:
May 26th, 1943
U-boot Kriegsabzeichen (ohne Brillianten)

Sources

  • Photo 1: Dobri Dobrev
  • Photo: Dobri Dobrev
  • - Verleihungsurkunde Beobachter, Frontflugspange Silber EK1, U-boot Kriegsabzeichen
    - Beförderungsurkunde
    - Verleihungsurkunde DRL Bronze

Photo