Vetter, Martin (Kampfgeschwader 26)

Date of birth:
April 20th, 1905 (Yabin, New Guinea)
Date of death:
September 25th, 1982 (Himmelpforten/Lowersaxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
April 1st, 1943: Oberst.

Career:
1928:Entry in Reichswehr;
?: Infanterie-Regiment 21;
October 1933: transfer to Luftwaffe;
?: DVS Braunschweig;
July 1938: Staffelführer 1. / Kampfgeschwader 257;
May 1st, 1939 - April 6th, 1940: Staffelführer 1. / Kampfgeschwader 26;
April 6th, 1940 - August 20th, 1940: Kommandeur II. / Kampfgeschwader 26;
June 1st, 1941 - June 28th, 1942: Kommandeur I. / Grosse-KFS 3;
July 1942 - September 1st, 1943: Kommodore Kampfgeschwader 40;
September 2nd, 1943: Führerreserve RLM/Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe;
November 1944 - March 11th, 1945: Kommandeur Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 17;
March 26th, 1945: Kommandoführer Nachtschlachtkommando 9.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major (Squadron Leader)
Unit:
Kommandeur II. / Kampfgeschwader 26
Awarded on:
May 16th, 1940
Action:
Received for leading his Gruppe on a number of successful attacks on Royal Navy surface units in the Firth of Forth and in the North Sea off Norway.

Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources