Pflugbeil, Kurt Leopold

    Date of birth:
    May 9th, 1890 (Hütten/Saxony, Germany)
    Date of death:
    May 31st, 1955 (Weende/Lowersaxony, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    April 1st, 1910: Fahnenjunker;
    August 13th, 1910: Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier;
    November 7th, 1910: Fähnrich;
    November 23rd, 1911: Leutnant;
    October 21st, 1915: Oberleutnant;
    September 5th, 1920: Oberleutnant Reichswehr;
    April 1st, 1921: Hauptmann (RDA August 18th, 1918);
    October 1st, 1926: Rittmeister;
    November 1st, 1931: Major;
    August 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
    April 1st, 1936: Oberst;
    January 1st, 1939: Generalmajor;
    September 1st, 1940: Generalleutnant;
    February 1st, 1942: General der Flieger.

    Career:
    April 1st, 1910: 10. / Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 134, Plauen;
    ?: Kompanieoffizier 2. / Königlich Sächsisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 134;
    December 15th, 1915 - January 1916: Ausbildung Flugzeugführer, Fliegerersatz-Abteilung 10;
    ? - December 1916: Flugzeugführer Kampfstaffel 24;
    ?: Kampfgeschwader 4, Obersten Heeresleitung (OHL);
    December 19th, 1916 - December 31st, 1916: Führer Kampfstaffel 27;
    January 1917 - June 20th, 1917: Flugzeugführer Schutzstaffel 9;
    June 21st, 1917: Führer Kampfstaffel 23, Kampfgeschwader 4;
    April 1918 - August 1918: Lazarett;
    August 1st, 1918 - January 13th, 1919: Führer Armeeflugpark 11;
    January 1919 - February 11th, 1919: Gerichtsoffizier Fliegerersatz-Abteilung 6;
    ?: MG-Offizier Freiwilligen-Grenz-Regiment 1, Zeithain;
    ?: MG-Offizier Grenzjäger-Regiment 4;
    October 1st, 1919: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 38;
    januari 1921: 11. (Sächsisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
    April 1st, 1921: Chef 15. / 11. (Sächsisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
    April 1st, 1923: Chef 1. / 11. (Sächsisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1926: 11. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment;
    July 31st, 1927: Stab 4. Division, Dresden;
    1927: Ausbildungs-Eskardon vom 11. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment in Ohlau;
    March 31st, 1928: Exit Reichswehr / Zivilist aufbau Luftwaffe;
    April 1st, 1931: Stab 3. Division, Berlin;
    October 1st, 1931: Kommandeur 2. (Preußische) Fahr-Abteilung 2, Rendsburg;
    October 1st, 1933: Offizier zur besonderen Verwendung Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
    March 1st, 1934: Führer des Vorkommandos der Schule Lechfeld;
    March 1934: Direktor Blind- und Höhenflugzentrale des Deutschen Flugwetterdienstes;
    March 1935 - August 1935: Kommandeur Kampffliegerschule Lechfeld;
    September 1935: Reichsluftfahrtministerium, Berlin;
    October 1st, 1935: Inspekteur der Kampfflieger;
    April 1937 - September 1937: Höherer Kommandeur der Lehrtruppen der Luftwaffe;
    August 7th, 1939 - October 7th, 1939: Kommandeur Luftgaustab z.b.V. 8, Luftgau VIII;
    October 8th, 1939 - June 23rd, 1940: Kommandeur Luftgaustab z.b.V. 16;
    June 24th, 1940 - August 20th, 1940: Kommandierender General / Befehlshaber im Luftgau Belgien-Nordfrankreich;
    August 20th, 1940 - September 3rd, 1943: Kommandierender General IV. Fliegerkorps;
    September 4th, 1943 - 1944: Chef Luftflotte 1;
    1944 - April 16th, 1945: Oberbefehlshaber Luftflotte 1;
    April 17th, 1945: Befehlshaber Luftwaffen-Kommando Kurland;
    May 8th, 1945 - January 4th, 1954: Soviet POW.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Group Captain)
    Unit:
    Inspekteur der Kampfflieger
    Awarded on:
    October 2nd, 1936
    Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Group Captain)
    Unit:
    Inspekteur der Kampfflieger
    Awarded on:
    1936
    Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Air Commodore)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Luftgaustab z.b.V. 8, Luftgau VIII
    Awarded on:
    October 7th, 1939
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on September 14th, 1914.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalmajor (Air Commodore)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Luftgaustab z.b.V. 16
    Awarded on:
    June 15th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st. Class on October 5th, 1916.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Air Vice Marshall)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General IV. Fliegerkorps
    Awarded on:
    September 19th, 1941
    Ordinul Mihai Viteazul Clasa 3
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Air Vice Marshall)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General IV. Fliegerkorps
    Awarded on:
    October 5th, 1941
    Action:
    Awarded for his outstanding leadership of the IV. Flieger-Korps in the southern sector of the Eastern front during Operation Barbarossa, particularly during the fighting for Crimea.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Air Vice Marshall)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General IV. Fliegerkorps
    Awarded on:
    October 31st, 1941
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
    Unit:
    Kommandierender General IV. Fliegerkorps
    Awarded on:
    May 30th, 1942
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "The Luftwaffe forces under the leadership of Generoberst Löhr and General der Flieger Pflugbeil supported in ruthless commitment the defensive as well as offensive combat of the Army and forced the enemy air force from the battle area."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
    Unit:
    Chef Luftflotte 1
    Awarded on:
    April 11th, 1944
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
    Unit:
    Oberbefehlshaber Luftflotte 1
    Awarded on:
    August 27th, 1944
    Action:
    Awarded for his leadership of Luftflotte 1 during the war on the Eastern front.
    Details:
    562nd Award.
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
    Unit:
    Oberbefehlshaber Luftflotte 1
    Awarded on:
    January 1st, 1945
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
    Unit:
    Befehlshaber Luftwaffen-Kommando Kurland
    Awarded on:
    1945
    Ärmelband Kurland

    Sources