Hagen, Walter, Adolf, Christian

Date of birth:
March 16th, 1897 (Kiel,Schleswig-Holstein)
Date of death:
November 24th, 1963 (Kiel,Schleswig-Holstein)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

19.05.1915: entered the Heer - volunteered for Husarenregiment 13
23.11.1917: pilot training - I. Seeflieger-Abt.
31.05.1918: training - Flieger-FortbildungsSchule Holtenau
07.07.1918: training - Kampfeinsitzerschule Putzig
02.08.1918: Kommando der Flieger - Marinekorps Flandern
01.09.1924 - 30.06.1928: pilot for Junkers Luftverkehr and Severa Company
1924-1926: joined the Stahlhelm
01.07.1928: Flugkapitän for the German airline industry and test pilot for the test establishments at Travemünde und Rechlin
01.04.1935: entered the Luftwaffe as Hptm - Infanterie Lehrgang in Königsbrück 01.06.1935: Erprobungsstelle Travemünde as flight operations director for the testing of aircraft
01.04.1936: RLM as Referent für Flugsicherheit
01.01.1938: Staka of Erprobungsu.Lehrstaffel (See)
01.02.1938: Major
15.09.1939 - 02.07.1940: Kdr. I.(St.)/ Tr.Gr. 186
22.06.1940: Kommodore III./ St.G. 1 then St.G. 1
01.07.1940: Oberstleutnant
01.04.1942: Oberst
01-15.01.1943: provisional Fliegerführer 1 - Luftflotte 1
15.01.-30.03.1943: provisional Fliegerführer 1 - Tunisia
15.03.1943: provisional Fliegerführer 3 - Gabes
09.04.1943: Oberst, Fl.Fü. 3 - WIA in Fi 156 crash at Grambalia in Tunisia and sent to hospital in Kiel
24.06.1943: Frontflieger-Sammelgruppe - then Führerreserve Ob.d.L.
17.09.1943: Lw.-Kdo Südost for temporary duty
09.1943 - 13.06.1944: Fliegerführer Albanien
30.04.1944 - 29.08.1944: concurrently Fliegerführer Kroatien
01.07.1944: Generalmajor
29.08.1944 - 31.01.1945: Fliegerführer Nordbalkan
01.02.1945 - 08.05.1945: Kdr. 17.Fliegerdivision
08.05.1945: US POW
1947: released from U.S. custody.
24.11.63: death in Kiel following a long illness.
Pilot credited with sinking 210,000 GRT of shipping and damaging another 306,500 GRT.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 9th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major (Squadron Leader)
Unit:
Kommandeur, III. Gruppe, Sturzkampfgeschwader 1, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
July 21st, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 10th, 1940
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Wing Commander)
Unit:
Kommodore, Sturzkampfgeschwader 1, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
February 17th, 1942
Details:
77th Award.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 10th, 1942
Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer

Sources

Photo