Gehl, Friedrich

Date of birth:
December 30th, 1914 (Schwerin/Mecklenburg, Germany)
Date of death:
March 7th, 1987 (Bad Soden Taunus/Hessen, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
October 1st, 1935: Gefreiter;
October 1st, 1935: Offiziersanwärter;
April 1st, 1937: Unteroffizier;
October 1st, 1937: Feldwebel;
January 1st, 1938: Leutnant der Reserve;
July 1st, 1939: Leutnant der Schutzpolizei;
July 15th, 1939: Leutnant der Reserve;
January 1st, 1940: Oberleutnant der Reserve/Oberleutnant der Schutzpolizei;
July 1st, 1942: Hauptmann der Reserve/Hauptmann der Schutzpolizei;
August 1st, 1943: Major

Career:
1935: Arbeitsdienst, Kecklenburg;
October 1st, 1935: 12. (MG) Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 27;
October 1st, 1938: Schutzpolizei, Berlin;
October 1st, 1938 - July 1st, 1939: Offiziersschule Berlin-Köpenick;
July 15th, 1939: MG Zugführer, 4. Kompanie, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 27;
?: Führer, 4. (MG) Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 27;
January 1st, 1940: Chef, 4. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 252;
January 12th, 1942: Führer, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 252;
?: Bataillonsführer-Lehrgang, Antwerpen;
?: Leiter Kompanieführer Schule;
August 1st, 1943: Kommandeur, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 252;
November 1943: mdFb, Infanterie-Regiment 252;
April 1st,1944: Taktiklehrer für Bataillonskommandeure, Lehrstab II, Infanterieschule Döberitz;
?: Regimentsführer-Lehrgang;
March 1945: Regiments-Infanterieschule Grafenwöhr;
April 15th, 1945 - August 15th, 1945: Krijgsgevangene US Army.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant der Reserve (1st Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
Chef, 4. Kompanie, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 252, 110. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 31st, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant der Reserve (1st Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
Chef, 4. Kompanie, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 252, 110. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 12th, 1941
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant der Reserve (1st Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
Führer, I. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 252, 110. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 24th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources

Photo