Mittelberger, Otto-Eugen "Eugen"

    Date of birth:
    March 16th, 1910
    Service number:
    293 292 (SS Nr.)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    May 1st, 1938: SS-Obersturmführer;
    August 25th, 1939: SS-Hauptsturmführer;
    April 20th, 1942: SS-Sturmbannführer (RDA April 1st, 1942);
    January 30th, 1945: SS-Obersturmbannführer.

    Career:
    May 1st, 1938 - August 15th, 1938: Führer Sanitäts-Abteilung, SS-Verfügungstruppe, Ellwang;
    August 15th, 1938 - December 1st, 1938: Führer Sanitäts-Abteilung, SS-Verfügungstruppe, Berlin;
    December 1st, 1938 - January 1st, 1941: Führer Sanitäts-Abteilung, SS-Verfügungstruppe, Wien;
    January 1st, 1941 - April 15th, 1941: Truppenarzt II. / SS "Der Führer";
    April 15th, 1941 - June 10th, 1941: SS-Sanitäts-Amt;
    June 10th, 1941 - September 19th, 1941: Komm. Stab RF SS FHA;
    September 19th, 1941 - October 10th, 1941: SS-Sanitäts-Amt;
    October 10th, 1941 - March 26th, 1942: Kompaniechef SS-Sanitäts-Kompanie, SS-Kavallerie-Brigade D;
    March 26th, 1942: SS-Sanitäts-Ersatz-Bataillon;
    June 25th, 1942 - October 1st, 1942: ?;
    October 1st, 1942 - November 20th, 1942: SS-Sanitäts-Amt Berlin;
    November 20th, 1942 - June 3rd, 1943: Befehlshaber Waffen-SS Niederlande;
    June 3rd, 1943 - March 1st, 1944: SS-Arzt Akademie Graz.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    1941
    Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Obersturmbannführer (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Awarded on:
    February 9th, 1945
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources

    • - Perosnalakten