On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Burges, George

    Date of birth:
    June 4th, 1916 (Sheffield/South Yorkshire, Great Britain)
    Date of death:
    November 26th, 1990
    Service number:
    33225
    Nationality:
    British (1801-present, Kingdom)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    ?: Flight Cadet;
    August 1st, 1936: Pilot Officer;
    February 1st, 1938: Flying Officer;
    February 1st, 1940: Flight Lieutenant;
    March 11th, 1941: temporary Squadron Leader;
    June 1st, 1942: temporary Wing Commander;
    June 20th, 1942: Squadron Leader (war subs.);
    November 20th, 1942: Squadron Leader (seniority March 1st, 1941);
    March 19th, 1945: Wing Commander (war subs.);
    ?: temporary Group Captain;
    July 1st, 1947: Wing Commander.

    Career:
    February 1934 - July 1936: RAF College, Cranwell;
    ?: School of Air Navigation, Manston;
    ?: Flying Boat Training, Calshot;
    April 1937: No. 202 Squadron, Kalafrana, Malta;
    January 1938: ADC, Headquarters Mediterranean;
    September 1938: No. 202 Squadron;
    October 1938: ADC, Headquarters Mediterranean;
    ?: Malta Fighter Flight;
    August 1940: No. 261 Squadron;
    January 1941: No. 69 Squadron;
    June 1941: No. 44 Group;
    ?: Commanding Officer RAF Treblezue, Cornwall;
    ?: RAF Staff Collage;
    ?: Police Section, Air Ministry;
    ?: Staff Officer Vice Chief of the Air Staff;
    ?: Headquarters, Transport Command;
    ?: School of Air Transport, Netheravon;
    ?: No. 1516 Flight, RAF Snaith;
    ?: No. 1382 Transport Conversion Unit, Wymeswold;
    April 1946: Commanding Officer No. 46 Squadron;
    1954: Far East Flying Boat Wing;
    March 1954: Commanding Officer Far East Flying Boat Wing;
    September 1955: Wing Commander Air, Headquarters, Home Command.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Flight Lieutenant
    Awarded on:
    July 19th, 1940
    Citation:
    "Although normally a flying-boat pilot, and only transferred to fighter duties since the commencement of war with Italy, Flight Lieutenant Burges has shot down three enemy aircraft and so damaged three more that they probably failed to reach their base.
    He has shown great tenacity ajid determination in seeking combat, usually in the face of superior numbers."

    LG 34900/4438 (19 July 1940).
    Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Wing Commander
    Awarded on:
    June 2nd, 1943

    LG 36033/2430 (2 June 1943).
    Military Division.
    Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

    Sources

    • - The London Gazette of 15th September 1936, Issue 34323
      - The London Gazette of 8th March 1938, Issue 34490
      - The London Gazette of 13th February 1940, Issue 34790
      - The London Gazette of 19th July 1940, Issue 34900
      - The London Gazette of 11th March 1941, Issue 35102
      - The London Gazette of 3rd July 1942, Issue 35618
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 18th August 1942, Issue 35675, dated 21st August 1942
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 17th November 1942, Issue 35791, dated 20th November 1942
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 28th May 1943, Issue 36033, dated 2nd June 1943
      - Fifth Supplement to The London Gazette of 17th April 1945, Issue 37042, dated 20th April 1945
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 18th July 1947, Issue 38020, dated 22nd July 1947
      - Hakans aviation page

    Photo