On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Hengl, Ritter von, Georg

Date of birth:
October 21st, 1897 (Lailling/Landau, German Empire)
Date of death:
March 19th, 1952 (Sonthofen, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

04.08.-20.09.1914: Bayerische 11. Inf.Rgt. 'von der Tann'
10.1914: appointed to the Bayersiche 9. Reserve Inf.Rgt.
04.11.1914: WIA
05.03.-14.07.1915: II. Ersatz/ Bayerische 21. Reserve Inf.Rgt.
24.04.1915: promoted to Unteroffizier der Reserve
12.07.1915: promoted to Vizefeldwebel der Reserve and appointed to the Rekruten Depot - Bayerische 2. Jäger Bataillon
27.09.1915-06.05.1916: appointed to the Bayerische 22. Reserve Infanterie Regiment 'Fürst Wilhelm von Hohenzollern'
06.05.1916: WIA
18.07.-15.08.1916: II./ Bayerische 22. Reserve Infanterie Regiment 'Fürst Wilhelm von Hohenzollern'
19.10.1916-08.02.1917: 4.(MG)/ I./ Bayerische 22. Reserve Infanterie Regiment 'Fürst Wilhelm von Hohenzollern'
27.03.1917: appointed to the Bayersiche 5. Landwehr Infanterie Regiment
27.03.1917: promoted to Leutnant der Reserve
03.04.-1917-20.02.1918: appointed to the Bayersische 1. Flieger Esratz Bataillon as Beobachter
16.02.1918: promoted to Leutnant
04.1918: sent to the Beobachter Fliegerschule
14.05.-02.06.1918: appointed to the Armee Flieger Park
06.1918-27.03.1919: appointed to the Bayersiche Flieger Abteilung A 295
17.07.1918: awarded the Ehrenbecher dem Sieger im Luftkampf
28.03.-19.04.1919: appointed to the Volkswehr Flieger Abteilung 'Schmalschägl'
19.04.1919: WIA
08.07.-01.10.1919: appointed to the Fliegerstaffel 121
15.10.1919-01.03.1921: appointed to the Stab Oberstleutnant Kriebel / Einwohnerwehr Bayern
01.03.1921-06.10.1924: Polizei-Leutnant - Polizei Augsburg
19.12.1923: promoted to Polizei-Oberleutnant
27.05.1925-09.05.1930: Chef - Wach Gruppe - Niederschönenfeld
01.06.1931: promoted to Polizei-Hauptmann as Instructor - Olympia Auswahl Kursus - München
01.06.1932-07.07.1934: Chef - 4.(MG)/ Polizei - München
End 1934: transferred to the SS as SS-Obersturmbannführer and führer and to the Heer as Hauptmann
15.10.1935-06.10.1936: Chef - 4.(MG)/ Gebirgsjäger Regiment 100
01.03.1936: promoted to Major
10.1936-27.02.1940: Führer - III./ Gebirgsjäger Regiment 99
01.04.1939: promoted to Oberstleutnant
10.05.-10.08.1939: special leave
24.02.1940-02.03.1942: Kdr - Gebirgsjäger Regiment 137
17.12.1941: promoted to Oberst
01.04.1942: promoted to Generalmajor - Kdr 2. Gebirgsjäger Division
21.01.1943: promoted to Generalleutnant
23.10.1943-21.04.1944: Kdr - XIX. Gebirgsjäger Korps
01.01.1944: promoted to General der Gebirgstruppe
15.05.1944-02.01.1945: detached to the Personalamt OKH as Chef des NS Führungsstabes OKH
02.1945: designated to take over the command of the LIX. Armee Korps
05.1945: captured by the US
1947: released

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 17th, 1918
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 137
Awarded on:
August 25th, 1941
Here follows an excerpt describing Hengl’s Knight’s Cross action…

“On the 29.06.1941 the Gebirgs-Korps Norway began its attack against the Russian border positions from the area east of Petsamo. During this operation the successful breakthrough against the heavily occupied (and defended to the last man) bunker line commanded by Oberstleutnant von Hengl was of extraordinary importance for the further successful attack of the whole Gebirgskorps.”
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Gebirgstruppe (Lieutenant-general)
Unit:
Kommandierend General XIX.Gebirgs-Korps
Awarded on:
June 20th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Unit:
Beobachter - bayerische Flieger Abteilung A 295
Awarded on:
October 29th, 1918
Nr. 243
Ritterkreuz zum Militär-Max-Joseph-Orden
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Unteroffizier der Reserve (Corporal of Reserves)
Unit:
II./ Bayerische 21. Reserve Infanterie Regiment
Awarded on:
May 8th, 1915
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
Bayerische 5. Landwehr Infanterie Regiment
Awarded on:
August 27th, 1917
with swords
IV. Klasse des Militärverdienstordens
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
June 4th, 1918
Abzeichen für Beobachtungsoffiziere aus Flugzeugen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
Beobachter - Bayerische 1. Flieger Ersatz Bataillon
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1917
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Fliegerstaffel 121
Awarded on:
September 1918
with crown and swords
IV. Klasse des Militärverdienstordens
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Fliegerstaffel 121
Awarded on:
1918
Inhaber des Königlicher Preussischer Hausordens von Hohenzollern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Unit:
Bayerische 9. Reserve Infanterie Regiment
Awarded on:
November 1914
WIA 04.11.1914
Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1918)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Fliegerstaffel 121
Awarded on:
1918
Verwundetenabzeichen in Gold (1918)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Polizei-Oberleutnant
Unit:
Wach Gruppe Niederschönenfeld
Awarded on:
September 3rd, 1924
DRL Sportabzeichen in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Polizei-Oberleutnant
Unit:
Ski Ausbilder / Bayerische Polizei
Awarded on:
January 5th, 1929
DRL Sportabzeichen in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann der Polizei
Unit:
4.(MG)/ Polizei - München
Awarded on:
1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Führer - 4.(MG)/ Gebirgsjäger Regiment 100
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Führer - 4.(MG)/ Gebirgsjäger Regiment 100
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Führer - 4.(MG)/ Gebirgsjäger Regiment 100
Awarded on:
October 6th, 1936
Abzeichen für Heeresbergführer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Gebirgsjäger Regiment 100
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1937
Olympia Erinnerungsmedaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Gebirgsjäger Regiment 100
Awarded on:
1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kdr - III./ Gebirgsjäger Regiment 99
Awarded on:
September 21st, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kdr - III./ Gebirgsjäger Regiment 99
Awarded on:
September 29th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kdr - Gebirgsjäger Regiment 137
Awarded on:
1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kdr - 2. Gebirgs-Division
Awarded on:
May 13th, 1943
Vapaudenristin 1.luokka rintatähtineen (VR 1 rt)

Sources

Photos