Hitter, Alfons

    Date of birth:
    June 4th, 1892 (Höchstadt/Alsace, Germany)
    Date of death:
    March 11th, 1968 (Thomasberg/Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    April 1st, 1912: Gefreiten;
    August 1st, 1912: Unteroffizier;
    January 27th, 1915: Vizefeldwebel;
    March 16th, 1915: Leutnant der Reserve;
    May 1st, 1922: Leutnant;
    October 1st,1923: Oberleutnant;
    May 1st, 1928: Hauptmann;
    September 1st, 1934: Major;
    March 1st, 1937: Oberstleutnant;
    March 1st, 1940: Oberst;
    August 1st, 1942: Generalmajor;
    March 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant.

    Career:
    October 1st, 1911 - October 1st, 1912: Badische Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 14;
    October 1st, 1912 - November 26th, 1912: Reserve-Übung A;
    1912: Studium Geschichte, Nationalökonomie und Philosophie;
    August 2nd, 1914 - November 1st, 1917: 6. Batterie / Reserve-Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 10;
    July 5th, 1915 - August 2nd, 1915: Schießschul-Lehrgang, Jüterbog;
    August 5th, 1916 - October 14th, 1916: stellvertretender Batteriechef 6. Batterie / Reserve-Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 10;
    November 5th, 1916 - February 17th, 1916: Ordonnanzoffizier Stab III. / Reserve-Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 10;
    November 16th, 1916 - November 25th, 1916: Führer 8. Batterie / Reserve-Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 10;
    February 18th, 1917 - July 5th, 1917: Führer 8. Batterie / Reserve-Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 10;
    June 16th, 1917 - July 3rd, 1917: Stabsoffiziers-Kurs / k.u.k. Heeresfront-Oberkommando Ost;
    November 1st, 1917 - Febrary 13th, 1918: Führer 1. Rekruten-Depots / Fußartillerie-Ersatz-Bataillon;
    January 12th, 1918 - January 17th, 1918: Hilfslehrer Nachrichtenmittel-Kurs, Lyck;
    January 17th, 1918 - January 26th, 1918: Hauptlehrer Nachrichtenmittel-Kurs, Lyck;
    February 13th, 1918 - February 15th, 1918: Schießplatz Longuyon;
    February 15th, 1918 - May 5th, 1918: Führer Feldartillerie-Batterie 819;
    May 5th, 1918 - June 22nd, 1918: Feldartillerie-Ersatz-Abteilung 4;
    June 22nd, 1918 - July 26th, 1918: Führer 1. Batterie / Fußartillerie-Regiments Nr. 23;
    July 26th, 1918 - December 26th, 1918: Führer 1. Batterie / Fußartillerie-Bataillons 80;
    December 27th, 1918: Demobiliserung;
    May 1st, 1922: Reichswehr;
    July 1st, 1922 - October 1st, 1923: 6. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment 6, Reichswehr;
    October 1st, 1923 - October 1st, 1924: Artillerie-Schule;
    October 1st, 1924 - October 1st, 1928: III. Abteilung / 3. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1924 - October 1st, 1928: Stab der Kommandantur Truppenübungsplatz Jüterbog;
    October 1st, 1928 - October 1st, 1930: 4. Batterie / 3. (Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1928 - October 1st, 1930: Stab 3. Division;
    June 1st, 1929 - July 31st, 1929: II. Bataillon / 4. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiments, Kolberg;
    August 1st, 1929 - September 25th, 1929: 4. (Sächsische) Nachrichten-Abteilung, Dresden;
    October 1st, 1930: Stab I. Abteilung / 5. Artillerie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1930 - October 1st, 1931: I. / 5. Artillerie-Regiment;
    October 1st, 1931 - October 1st, 1934: Chef 1. Batterie / 5. Artillerie-Regiment;
    October 2nd, 1931 - October 29th, 1931: Artillerie-Schule, Jüterborg;
    October 1st, 1934 - October 15th, 1935: Kommandeur IV. Abteilung / Artillerie-Regiment Münster;
    October 15th, 1935 - October 6th, 1936: Kommandeur I. Abteilung / Artillerie-Regiments 52;
    October 6th, 1936 - August 26th, 1939: Kommandeur I. Abteilung / Artillerie-Regiments 62;
    August 26th, 1939 - December 1st, 1940: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regimentsstab z.b.V. 613;
    December 1st, 1940 - February 1st, 1942: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 178, 206. Infanterie-Division;
    February 1st, 1942 - February 14th, 1942: Artilleriekommandeur 112 (Arko 112);
    February 14th, 1942 - May 3rd, 1942: Führerreserve;
    May 3rd, 1942 - August 1st, 1942: mit der Führung Beauftragd 206. Infanterie-Division;
    August 1st, 1942 - July 13th, 1943: Kommandeur 206. Infanterie-Division;
    September 14th, 1943 - June 25th, 1944: Kommandeur 206. Infanterie-Division;
    June 25th, 1944 - June 28th, 1944: Kommandant “Festen Platzes” Witebsk;
    ?: mit der Führung Beauftragd 131. Infanterie-Division;
    June 28th, 1944 - October 9th, 1955: Sovjet Krijgsgevangene;
    ?: Nationalkomitee Freies Deutschland;

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Artillerie-Regimentsstab z.b.V. 613
    Awarded on:
    May 13th, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on September 2nd, 1914.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Artillerie-Regimentsstab z.b.V. 613
    Awarded on:
    July 2nd, 1940
    Details:
    Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on February 5th, 1916.
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberst (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 178
    Awarded on:
    December 14th, 1941
    Action:
    Awarded for the outstanding defensive support his Artillerie-Regiment 178 and its subordinated units (II./Artillerie-Regiment 68, II./Artillerie-Regiment 51, Bb. 20) provided during the fighting in the Yelnya salient (August-September 1941).
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 206. Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    November 19th, 1943
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 206. Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    December 15th, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    131. Infanterie-Division
    Awarded on:
    February 11th, 1944
    Action:
    Mentioning:
    "The under the command of General der Infanterie Jordan fighting Lower Saxon 131. Infanterie-Division under Generalleutnant Hitter has particularly distinguished itself in the middle sector of the front."
    Wehrmachtbericht
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Generalleutnant (Major-general)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur 206. Infanterie-Division (Kommandant 206e Infanterie Divisie)
    Awarded on:
    June 4th, 1944
    Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
    Action:
    During the time period 23.12.1943-09.01.1944, Generalleutnant Hitter succeeded in preventing an enemy breakthrough against Vitebsk (especially on the days 30.12.1943 south of Koslowka, the 28.12.1943 around Ugliane and on the 30.12.1943 near Gribuny). He would achieve a similar success on the 06.02.1944 at the PK road. For these achievements he would be awarded the Oakleaves to his Knight’s Cross.
    Details:
    488th Award.

    Sources

    Photo