The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Hochbaum, Friedrich Wilhelm Hermann (34.ID)

Date of birth:
August 7th, 1894 (Magdeburg/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
January 28th, 1955 (POW camp Voikovo, Ivanovo, Soviet Union)
Buried on:
German War Cemetery Cherntsy
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

24.05.1913: Fahnenjunker - Grenadier-Regiment „König Friedrich Wilhelm II." (1. Schlesisches) Nr. 10 - Preußischen Armee - Schweidnitz
27.01.1914: promoted to Fähnrich
16.02.1914: Kriegsschule Hannover
03.08.1914: Grenadier Regiment 10 - Western Front
10.08.1914: promoted to Leutnant
01.11.1914: WIA for the 1st time sent to hospital
03.01.1915: back to the Ersatz-Bataillon Gren.Rgt.10
09.02.1915: back to the Front
01.03.1915: temporary Kompanieführer - Grenadier-Regiment „König Friedrich III." (2. Schlesisches) Nr. 11
02.03.1916: Bataillonsführer - Gren.Rgt.10
01.04.1917: Regimentsadjutant - Gren.Rgt.10
09.06.1918: WIA sent to hospital
End 06.1918: back to Ersatz-Bataillon Gren.Rgt.10
29.07.1918: Regimentsadjutant Gren.Rgt.10
30.06.1919: appointed to the Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 12
09.08.1919-31.01.1920: Ordonnanzoffizier - Stab / Reichswehr-Brigade 6 then Kompanieoffizier in the Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 12
01.01.1921: appointed to the Infanterie-Regiment 7
01.05.1924: promoted to Oberleutnant
01.10.1926: Adjutant - III. Bataillon - Inf.Rgt.7
01.02.1929: promoted to Hauptmann and appointed Chef der 10./ Inf.Rgt.7
01.10.1934: Stab / Infanterie-Regiment 10 - Schweidnitz
01.06.1935: promoted to Major
1938-1939: Adjutant - Generalkommando des II. Armeekorps
23.01.1938: promoted to Oberstleutnant
26.06.1940: Kommandeur - Infanterie Regiment 253
17.12.1940: promoted to Oberst
02.11-31.12.1942: Führer - 34. Infanterie-Division
18.12.1942: promoted to Generalmajor
01.01.1943-31.05.1944: RDA for Kommandeur 34.ID
10.07.1943: promoted to Generalleutnant
01.06.1944: Führerreserve
02.06.-23.06.1944: Lehrgang für Kommandierende Generale
24.06.1944-08.05.1945: Führer - XVIII. Gebirgs-Korps
01.09.1944: promoted to General der Infanterie
09.05.1945: surrendered to to the Red Army on the Vistula Spit near the Baltic Sea - Soviet POW
28.01.1955: died in captivity in Voikovo prison camp situated in Ivanovo, Soviet Union
and buried in the cemetery of the POW Camp 5110/48 Woikowo/Voikovo in Tschernzy

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
October 10th, 1914
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
August 5th, 1916
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 21st, 1941
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 3rd, 1941
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst
Unit:
Infanterie-Regiment 253
Awarded on:
April 25th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 34. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 22nd, 1943

No. 2004
Awarded for achieving remarkable defensive successes with his Division during the summer of 1943, which included the defensive battles in the Orel salient and the subsequent fighting withdrawals to Briansk via Karatschew.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kdr 34. Infanterie Division
Awarded on:
February 14th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
"Im Raum von Schaschkoff hat sich die moselländische 34. Infanteriedivision unter Führung des Generalleutnants Hochbaum besonders ausgezeichnet."

In the area of Schaschkoff has the Moselle 34th Infantry Division under the leadership of Lieutenant-General Hochbaum particularly distinguished itself.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kdr 34. Infanterie Division
Awarded on:
March 12th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
"Unter dem Befehl des Generals der Artillerie Hell haben sich in den erbitterten Abwehrkämpfen die moselländische 34. Infanteriedivision unter Führung des Generalleutnants Hochbaum, die württembergisch-badische 198. Infanteriedivision unter Führung des Generalleutnants von Horn und die württembergisch-badische 4. Gebirgs-Division unter Führung des Generalmajors Braun besonders bewährt."

Under the command of General of Artillery Hell, in the fierce defensive battles, the Moselle 34th Infantry Division under the leadership of Lieutenant-General Hochbaum, the Württemberg-Baden 198th Infantry Division under the leadership of Lieutenant-General von Horn and the Württemberg-Baden 4th Mountain Division under the leadership of Major General Braun, have particularly excelled.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 34. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 4th, 1944
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub

No. 486
Award personally bestowed by Hitler.
Awarded for his Division’s achievements during early 1944. Particularly important was the role it played during the relief of the Cherkassy pocket. In this time it helped to guard the southern flank of the III. Panzer-Korps during its advance to the trapped German forces.
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Gren.Rgt.10
Awarded on:
November 1914
Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1918)
WIA 01.11.1914 + 09.06.1918
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)

With swords
Kriegserinnerungsmedaille
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)

With swords
Haborus Emlékérem kardokkal és sisakkal
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Gren.Rgt.10
with swords
Komtur II. Klasse des Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden

Sources

Photos