TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Aruga, Kosaku

Date of birth:
August 21st, 1897 (Asahi, Kamiina, Nagano, Japan)
Date of death:
April 7th, 1945 (Southwestern Kyushu Sea)
Mentioned on:
Yasukuni War Shrine
Nationality:
Japanese (1868-1945, Empire)

Biography

Captain Kosaku Aruga was the commander of the "Yamato" battleship when this ship was sunk on 4 April 1945. Aruga was posthumously promoted to Vice Admiral.

Promotions:
24 November 1917: Midshipman (Shi-Kohosei)
1 August 1918: Warrant Officer (Shi)
1 December 1920: Sub-Lieutenant (Chi)
1 December 1924: Lieutenant (Tahi-i)
30 November 1929: Lieutenant Commander (Shsa)
15 November 1935: Commander (Chsa)
15 November 1940: Captain (Daisa)
7 April 1945: Vice Admiral (Chj) - posthumously

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Sources

Photo