Hechler, Ernst

Date of birth:
November 21st, 1907 (Lauterbach / Hesse, Germany)
Date of death:
October 23rd, 1965 (Alzey / Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:

10-10-1935 – Seekadett
01-01-1931 – Fähnrich zur See
01-04-1933 – Oberfähnrich zur See
01-10-1933 – Leutnant zur See
01-09-1934 – Oberleutnant zur See
01-05-1935 – Oberleutnant (Luftwaffe)
01-03-1937 – Hauptmann (Luftwaffe)
01-09-1941 – Major (Luftwaffe)
01-07-1943 – Korvettenkapitän

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
Awarded on:
July 30th, 1935
Flugzeugführerabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
Awarded on:
November 21st, 1935
Flugzeugbeobachterabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (Flying Officer)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
August 20th, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
May 23rd, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
October 25th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
March 15th, 1941
Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
July 15th, 1941
Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Unit:
Kommandant U 870, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
January 21st, 1945
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Unit:
Kommandant U 870, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
February 27th, 1945
U-boot Kriegsabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Korvettenkapitän (Lieutenant Commander)
Unit:
Kommandant U 870, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
February 27th, 1945
U-Boots-Frontspange

Sources