The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

John, Richard (Generalleutnant)

Date of birth:
June 21st, 1896 (Wilhelmshaven/Hannover, Germany)
Date of death:
February 20th, 1965 (Garmisch/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
?: Fähnrich;
March 21st, 1915: Offiziers-Stellvertreter;
May 7th, 1915: Leutnant;
July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant;
January 1st, 1931: Rittmeister/Hauptmann;
December 1st, 1935: Major;
October 1st, 1938: Oberstleutnant;
October 1st, 1940: Oberst;
November 8th, 1943: Generalmajor;
April 1st, 1944: Generalleutnant.

Career:
August 17th, 1914: Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
October 18th, 1914: Fahnenjunkerlehrgang, Infanterieschule Döberitz;
December 9th, 1914: Rekrutendepot I;
December 12th, 1914: Königlich Bayerisches 18. Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment „Prinz Ludwig Ferdinand";
December 25th, 1914: Ergänzungs-Bataillon, Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
February 11th, 1915: Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
February 14th, 1915: Zugführer, 1. Kompanie, Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
June 23rd, 1916: Chef 1. Kompanie, Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
September 15th, 1916 - October 3rd, 1916: Kompanieführer Lehrgang, Chambley;
November 7th, 1917: Flugzeugbeobachter Lehrgang Schleißheim;
January 7th, 1918: Artillerie-Flieger Schule Ost I;
February 14th, 1918: Testflieger Bataillon Grafenwöhr;
March 1st, 1918: Flieger-Ersatz Bataillon Schleißheim;
May 22nd, 1918: Ergänzungs-Bataillon, Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
June 27th, 1918: Kompanieführer Königlich Bayerisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 26;
July 16th, 1918: Wounded in hospital;
July 30th, 1918: Ergänzungs-Bataillon, Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
October 9th, 1918: Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
October 11th, 1918: Führer 3. Kompanie, Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
October 26th, 1918: Adjutant I. Bataillon, Königlich Bayerisches 1. Infanterie-Regiment „König";
February 18th, 1919: 2. Kompanie, Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 58;
MArch 1st, 1919: Führer 7. Kompanie, Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 58;
April 9th, 1919: Adjutant II. Bataillon, Reichswehr-Schütze-Regiment 41;
July 9th, 1919: Bayerisches Offizierschule;
September 30th, 1919: 9. Kompanie, Reichswehr-Schütze-Regiment 41;
June 1st, 1920: Sport Lehrgang Cannstadt;
September 23rd, 1920: Zugführer 10. Kompanie, Reichswehr-Schütze-Regiment 41;
January 1st, 1921: Infanterie-Regiment 19;
September 8th, 1923: Adjutant II. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 19;
October 1st, 1926: Technische Schule Berlin-Charlottenburg;
April 1st, 1928: Kavallerie-Regiment 1;
January 29th, 1932: Engineer diploma;
April 1st, 1932: Reichswehr Ministerium;
April 1st, 1933: Infanterie-Regiment 19;
August 15th, 1934: Wa Prüfwesen 2, Reichswehr Ministerium;
October 1st, 1934: Wa Prüf 2, Heereswaffenamt;
October 6th, 1936: Ia Prüfwesen 2, Heereswaffenamt;
January 1st, 1940: Kommandeur II. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 203;
April 9th, 1940: Infanterie-Regiment 36;
May 6th, 1940: Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 36;
August 20th, 1940: Führer-Reserve OKH;
September 5th, 1942: Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 36;
April 25th, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKH;
June 15th, 1943: Divisionsführerlehrgang 5;
July 10th, 1943: Führer-Reserve Heeresgruppe Mitte;
July 20th, 1943: mit den Führung beauftragt, 292. Infanterie-Division;
November 8th, 1943: Kommandeur 292. Infanterie-Division;
July 1st, 1944: Heereswaffenamt OKH;
May 9th, 1945 - June 6th, 1947: POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 36, 9. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 26th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 292. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 11th, 1943
Action:
Mentioning:
"The pommerisch-mecklenburgische 292. Infanteriedivision under Generalmajor John and the schlesische 5. Panzerdivision under Generalmajor Decker have played a prominent part in the defensive successes achieved on the middle sector of the front during the last few weeks."
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 292. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 20th, 1943
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo