The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Petzel, Walter

Date of birth:
December 28th, 1883 (Oborzysk/Posen, Prussia)
Date of death:
October 1st, 1965 (Hameln/Lowesaxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
March 10th, 1902: Fahnenjunker;
August 18th, 1903: Leutnant (patent August 19th, 1902);
August 18th, 1911: Oberleutnant;
November 8th, 1914: Hauptmann;
June 1st, 1925: Major;
February 1st, 1930: Oberstleutnant;
February 1st, 1933: Oberst;
November 1st, 1935: Generalmajor;
January 1st, 1938: Generalleutnant;
October 1st, 1939: General der Artillerie (RDA: -3-).

Career:
March 10th, 1902: 1. Posensches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 20;
October 1st, 1905 - January 31st, 1906: Feldartillerie Schiessschule;
February 1st, 1908: Adjutant, II. Abteilung, 1. Posensches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 20;
October 1st, 1910 - August 31st, 1912: Militär-Reitinstitut;
July 1st, 1913: Adjutant, 1. Posensches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 20;
January 27th, 1915: Adjutant, 10. Feldartillerie-Brigade
August 23rd, 1918 - September 6th, 1918: Lehrgang für Abteilungsführer, Höhere Schiessschule;
December 1916: Batteriechef, 1. Posensches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 20;
August 1917: Abteilungsführer, 1. Posensches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 20;
?: Batteriechef, Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 5;
?: Batteriechef, 3. (Preussischen) Artillerie-Regiment;
February 1st, 1924: Stab, 1. Kavallerie-Division;
March 1st, 1926: Stab, 3. Division;
March 10th, 1930 - March 29th, 1930: Stabsoffizierslehrgang;
April 1st, 1931: Kommandeur, V. Abteilung, 3. (Preussischen) Artillerie-Regiment;
September 25th, 1930 - November 5th, 1930: Schiesslehrgang für Artillerieoffiziere;
October 12th, 1932 - October 28th, 1932: Schiesslehrgang für Artillerieoffiziere;
November 1st, 1933: Kommandeur der Reitenden Artillerie, Inspektion der Kavallerie, Reichswehrministerium;
October 1st, 1934: Kommandeur, reitende Artillerie-Abteilung Sagan;
October 15th, 1935: Kommandeur, Artillerie-Regiment 76;
November 1st, 1935: Artillerie Kommandeur 3 (Arko 3);
March 7th, 1936: Kommandeur, 3. Infanterie-Division;
November 1st, 1938: Inspekteur der Artillerie;
September 1st, 1939: Kommandierender General, I. Armeekorps;
October 26th, 1939: Kommandierender General, Stellvertretende Generalkommando, XXI. Armeekorps;
October 26th, 1939: Befehlshaber Wehrkreis XXI;
January 29th, 1945: Führerreserve.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, I. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-General of Artillerie)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, I. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-General of Artillerie)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, Stellvertretende Generalkommando, XXI. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1943
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-General of Artillerie)
Unit:
Kommandierender General, Stellvertretende Generalkommando, XXI. Armeekorps
Awarded on:
October 1st, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber

Sources

Photo