TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Prüter, Friedrich-Wilhelm

Date of birth:
September 4th, 1896 (Wismar, Mecklenburg)
Date of death:
February 28th, 1976 (Aumühle/Schleswick-Holstein, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
January 27th, 1915: Fähnrich;
March 22nd, 1915: Leutnant (RDA: September 1st, 1915, -222-);
April 1st, 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA: -185-);
February 1st, 1931: Hauptmann (RDA: -21-);
January 1st, 1936: Major (RDA: November 1st, 1935, -65a-);
October 1st, 1938: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (RDA: -35-);
October 1st, 1940: Oberst im Generalstab (RDA: -17-);
January 21st, 1943: Generalmajor (RDA: January 1st, 1943, -32-).

Career:
August 3rd, 1914: Pommersches Kürassier-Regiment „Königin" Nr. 2;
October 3rd, 1914: Ersatztruppenteil Pommersches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 2;
December 1914: Pommersches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 2;
May 28th, 1915: Pionier-Kompanie 237;
October 12th, 1916: Ersatz Pionier-Batallion 2;
October 25th, 1916: Pionier-Kompanie 237;
February 5th, 1917: Adjutant, Pionier-Bataillon 119;
September 2nd, 1918: Pionier-Kompanie 237;
November 18th, 1918: Ersatz Pionier-Kompanie 2;
March 18th, 1919: Pionier-Bataillon 2;
March 29th, 1920: Reiter-Regiment 6;
?: Eskadronoffizier, 6. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
March 1st, 1921: Pionier Kursus;
May 1st, 1922: Pionier Kursus;
April 1st, 1924: Kompanieoffizier, 1., Kompanie, 4. (Preuß.) Pionier-Bataillon;
January 16th, 1924: Sportlehrgang;
May 1st, 1925: Stab, 4. (Preuß.) Pionier-Bataillon;
November 3rd, 1926: Offizierslehrgang;
May 1st, 1927: 9. Batterie, 4. (Preuß.-Sächs.) Artillerie-Regiment;
May 1st, 1928: 2. Kompanie, 4. (Preuß.) Pionier-Bataillon;
October 1st, 1928: Stab, 2. Division;
October 1st, 1930: Stab, Infanterieführer III, Berlin;
October 1st, 1932: Reichswehr Ministerium;
August 1st, 1934: Kompaniechef, 2. (Preuß.) Pionier-Bataillon ;
October 1st, 1934: Kompaniechef Pionier-Bataillon Stettin A;
October 15th, 1935: Generalstab, 3. Division;
November 1st, 1937: Generalstab, I. Armeekorps;
August 26th, 1939: Oberquartiermeister, 3. Armee;
September 19th, 1939: Generalstab, II. Armeekorps;
October 4th, 1939: Stab, Grenzschutzabschnitt Nord;
October 23rd, 1939: 1. Generalstabsoffizier, IV. Armeekorps;
November 25th, 1940: Oberquartiermeister, 4. Armee;
August 1st, 1941: Oberquartiermeister, 2. Armee;
March 25th, 1942: Führerreserve OKH;
April 15th, 1942: Chef des Generalstabes, XXXV. Armeekorps;
January 30th, 1943: Führerreserve OKH;
March 15th, 1943: Kommandeur, 113. Infanterie-Division;
December 1st, 1943: stellvertretender Chef des Generalstabes, X. Armeekorps.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Adjutant, Pionier-Bataillon 119, 237. Infanterie-Brigade, 119. Division, Preußischen Armee
Awarded on:
March 31st, 1917
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Adjutant, Pionier-Bataillon 119, 237. Infanterie-Brigade, 119. Division, Preußischen Armee
Awarded on:
December 5th, 1917
Militärverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Adjutant, Pionier-Bataillon 119, 237. Infanterie-Brigade, 119. Division, Preußischen Armee
Awarded on:
April 25th, 1918
Militärverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
1918
Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1918)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Kompaniechef, Pionier-Bataillon Stettin A, Reichswehr
Awarded on:
December 30th, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Generalstab, 3. Division, Reichswehr
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Generalstab, 3. Division, Reichswehr
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Generalstab, 3. Division, Reichswehr
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Awarded on:
1939
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Generalstab, II. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
September 24th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
1. Generalstabsoffizier, IV. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
May 18th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Oberquartiermeister, 2. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
May 30th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Chef des Generalstabes, XXXV. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
August 15th, 1942
Medaille

Sources

Photo