Rein, Siegfried Leopold Friedrich

Date of birth:
August 3rd, 1894 (Schernfeld, Bavaria)
Date of death:
January 18th, 1945 (near Schlossberg-Königsberg/Eastprussia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Siegfried Rein was reported missing in action presumably dead East of Königsberg on January 18th, 1945.

Promotions:
October 1st, 1913: Fahnenjunker;
July 1st, 1914: Fähnrich;
October 20th, 1914: Leutnant (Patent: January 7th, 1913);
April 6th, 1918: Oberleutnant (on October 1st, 1920, Patent: April 18th, 1918);
November 1st, 1926: Hauptmann;
September 1st, 1934: Major;
March 1st, 1937: Oberstleutnant;
March 1st, 1940: Oberst;
September 1st, 1943: Generalmajor (RDA: -3-);
August 1st, 1944: Generalleutnant (RDA: -3c-).

Career:
October 1st, 1913: Kgl. Bayer. 1. Telegraphen-Bataillon;
August 2nd, 1914: Fernsprech-Abteilung, II. Bayer. Armee-Korps;
November 29th, 1914: Armee-Telegraphen-Abteilung 6;
May 2nd, 1915: Fernsprech-Abteilung, I. Bayer. Armee-Korps;
November 11th, 1916: Führer, Fernsprech-Doppelzuges 39/Kommandeur, Fernsprech-Abteilung 439;
August 18th, 1917: Funkerkursus;
November 12th, 1917: Inspektion der Eisenbahn- und Nachrichten-Truppen;
April 6th, 1919: Freikorps von Epp;
April 22nd, 1919: Zugführer, Brigade-Fernsprech-Abteilung 121;
May 1919: Adjutant beim Führer der Nachrichten-Truppen, Bayerischen Reichswehr-gruppenkommando 4;
October 1st, 1920: Reichswehr-Brigade-Nachrichten-Abteilung 7;
January 1st, 1921: 7. Nachrichtenabteilung;
October 1st, 1921: Kavallerie-Schule Hannover;
October 5th, 1925: Fahrlehrgang;
December 14th, 1925: psychotechnisches Fortbildungslehrgang;
March 15th, 1926: Ausbildung Funkgerät;
October 1st, 1926: Chef, 1. Kompanie, 7. Nachrichtenabteilung;
March 5th, 1928: Lehrgang für Leibubungen;
April 1st, 1930: Abteilung D, Artillerieschule Jüterbog;
July 1st, 1933: Reichswehrministerium;
October 15th, 1935: Kommandeur, Infanterie-Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 7;
April 1st, 1938: Kommandeur Nachrichtentruppe XVIII;
August 26th, 1939: Kommandeur Armee-Nachrichten-Regiment 563;
August 1st, 1940: Armee-Nachrichtenführer, 18. Armee;
June 1st, 1942; Kommandeur, Heeresnachrichtenschule I;
July 15th, 1943: Führerreserve OKH;
July 19th, 1943: Artillerieschule;
August 3rd, 1943: Infanterieschule;
November 10th, 1943: 8. Divisionsführerlehrgang;
December 18th, 1943: Heeresgruppe Nord;
December 28th, 1943: mdFb 218. Infanterie-Division
February 1st, 1944: Kommandeur, 69. Infanterie-Division.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Armee-Nachrichten-Regiment 563, 2. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
June 17th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Armee-Nachrichten-Regiment 563, 2. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
July 1st, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Nachrichten-Führer, 18. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
May 30th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 69. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 24th, 1945
Details:
Awarded posthumously.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources