TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Anderson, Kenneth Arthur Noel "Sunshine"

Date of birth:
December 25th, 1891 (Madras, British India)
Date of death:
April 29th, 1959 (Gibraltar)
Service number:
12023
Nationality:
British (1801-present, Kingdom)

Biography

Military career:
September 20, 1911: 2nd Lt.
November 29, 1913: Lt.
April 10, 1915: T / Capt.
October 1, 1915: Capt.
May 12th, 1918: A / Maj.
July 14th, 1923: Maj.
January 1, 1930: Bt. Lt. Col.
June 2, 1930: Lt. Col.
June 2, 1934: Col.
January 14th, 1938: T / Brig.
June 13th, 1940: A / Maj. Gen.
June 17th, 1940: Maj. Gen.
May 19th, 1941: A / Lt. Gen.
May 19, 1942: T / Lt. Gen.
January 22, 1943: Lt. Gen.
June 27, 1949: Gen.
27.06.1949 (retired 06.06.1952)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Captain
Unit:
1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, Dehra Dun Brigade, 7th (Meerut) Division, British Army
Awarded on:
September 22nd, 1916
"For conspicuous gallantry. Captain Anderson was severely wounded in front of an enemy first line trench. He endeavoured to struggle on, but progress was impossible as one of his legs was broken. Nevertheless, although exposed to heavy fire, he continued to direct and encourage his men."
Military Cross (MC)
Rank:
Lieutenant-Colonel
Unit:
2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders
Awarded on:
May 6th, 1932
Mentioned in Despatches
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major-General
Unit:
Headquarters, 3rd Infantry Division, British Army
Awarded on:
July 11th, 1940
Companion of The Most Honourable Order of the Bath (CB)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major-General
Unit:
Headquarters, 3rd Infantry Division, British Army
Awarded on:
July 26th, 1940
Mentioned in Despatches
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Temporary Lieutenant-General
Unit:
Headquarters, First Army, British Army
Awarded on:
August 5th, 1943

General Officer Commanding
Commander of The Most Honourable Order of the Bath (KCB/DCB)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General
Unit:
Headquarters, East Africa Command, British Army
Awarded on:
October 14th, 1949

General Officer Commanding-in-Chief
Rank:
General
Awarded on:
January 4th, 1952
Knight/Dame to the Venerable Order of Saint John (KStJ/DStJ)

Sources

Photo