On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Davy, George Mark Oswald

Date of birth:
September 22nd, 1898
Date of death:
June 16th, 1983
Service number:
15589
Nationality:
British (1801-present, Kingdom)

Biography

Brigadier Day was educated at Charterhouse and Royal Military Academy. Commissioned with the Royal Field Artillery in 1918 he served on the Western Front and was captured.
During the interwar period he served in India and Egypt.
During WW2 he held various posts such as [Chief Staff Officer, British Mission to French Gen Maurice Gustave Gamelin, Paris, Head of War Office Mission to King Leopold, Belgium and served as commander of the 3rd Hussars in Egypt. In 1944-1945 he commanded the Land Forces Adriatic in southern Italy.
After the war 1956-1959 although having passed the age limit, he was recommissioned for special duties, Middle East.
He then became professional painter (of horses in oils and of landscapes and seascapes in watercolours) and sculptor.

Promotions:
2nd Lt. 25.01.1918 [15589]
Lt. 25.07.1919
Capt. 25.01.1931
local Maj. 06.01.1937-30.06.1938
Bt. Maj. 01.07.1938
Maj. 01.08.1938
A/Lt.Col. 19.03.1940-18.06.1940
T/Lt.Col. 19.06.1940-07.07.1940, 20.03.1941-25.01.1942
WS/Lt.Col. 26.01.1942
Lt.Col. 30.01.1944
A/Col. 26.07.1941-25.01.1942
T/Col. 26.01.1942-30.12.1944
Col. 31.12.1944 (retd 12.01.1948)
A/Brig. 26.07.1941-25.01.1942
T/Brig. 26.01.1942-24.08.1945
Hon. Brig. 12.01.1948

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Acting Brigadier
Unit:
3rd King's Own Hussars, 7th Armoured Brigade, 7th Armoured Division, British Army
Awarded on:
December 30th, 1941
Citation (general):
"In recognition of distinguished services in the Middle East (including Egypt, East Africa, The Western Desert, The Sudan, Greece, Crete, Syria and Tobruk) during the period February, 1941, to July, 1941."
Mentioned in Dispatches
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Acting Brigadier
Unit:
3rd King's Own Hussars, 7th Armoured Brigade, 7th Armoured Division, British Army
Awarded on:
January 20th, 1942
Distinguished Service Order (DSO)
Citation:
"During the battle of SIDI REZEGH, 19-22 Nov 41, Brigadier Davy showed great courage and skill in handling his command under difficult and trying circumstances. By a rapid advance he succeeded in surprising the enemy and capturing the SIDI REZEGH Aerodrome with 19 aircraft and crews.
Thereafter for 3 days of hard fighting he supported our guns and infantry by numerous tabk-attacks, and maintained his Brigade in it's isolated and exposed position inflicting heavy losses on the numerically superior enemy forces.
During the whole battle Brigadier Davy set a fine example of determination and resource."
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Temporary Brigadier
Unit:
3rd King's Own Hussars, 7th Armoured Brigade, 7th Armoured Division, British Army
Awarded on:
December 15th, 1942
Mentioned in Dispatches
Citation (general):
"In recognition of gallant and distinguished services in the Middle East during the period November, 1941, to April, 1942."
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Temporary Brigadier
Unit:
3rd King's Own Hussars, 7th Armoured Brigade, 7th Armoured Division, British Army
Awarded on:
February 18th, 1943
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Citation:
"Brigadier DAVY has been Director of Military Operations at G.H.Q. since March 1942. He has worked ceaselessly and tirelessly over a great variety of operational tasks with the Royal Navy and the Royal Air Force. His efforts have gained conspicuous success in achieving the closest and smoothest co-operation between the three services.
During the time he has been D.M.I operations in the Western Dessert have been intensive and very prolonged and he has carries out an enormous amount of liaison and advisory work with the Eight Army, without in any way allowing his other duties to suffer. He has been largely instrumental in developing and operating the mobile forces which have been so successful in a variety of operations behind the enemy's lines. He never spares himself and is an inspiration to his staff."
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Temporary Brigadier
Unit:
3rd King's Own Hussars, 7th Armoured Brigade, 7th Armoured Division, British Army
Awarded on:
April 6th, 1944
Mentioned in Dispatches
Citation (general):
"In recognition of gallant and distinguished services in the Middle East."

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Temporary Brigadier
Unit:
3rd King's Own Hussars, 7th Armoured Brigade, 7th Armoured Division, British Army
Awarded on:
July 5th, 1945
Companion of The Most Honourable Order of the Bath (CB)
Citation (general):
"In recognition of gallant and distinguished services in Italy."
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Temporary Brigadier
Unit:
3rd King's Own Hussars, 7th Armoured Brigade, 7th Armoured Division, British Army
Awarded on:
July 18th, 1947
Legion of Merit - Officer (LoM - O)

Sources

Photo