TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Gerbrandy, Pieter Sjoerds

Date of birth:
April 13th, 1885 (Goëngamieden, The Netherlands)
Date of death:
September 7th, 1961 (The Hague, The Netherlands)
Buried on:
Oud Eik en Duinen Cemetery
Nationality:
Dutch (1815-present, Kingdom)

Biography

Political career during the Second World War:
August 10, 1939 to February 21, 1942: Minister of Justice
September 3, 1940 to June 25, 1945: Chairman of the Council of Ministers
November 17, 1941 to February 21, 1942: Minister of the Colonies ad interim
February 21, 1942 to May 21, 1942: Minister of the Colonies
May 21, 1942 to June 25, 1945: Minister for General Warfare of the Kingdom
February 23, 1945 to June 25, 1945: Minister of Justice ad interim

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Awarded on:
August 28th, 1930
Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw (NL.3)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 4th, 1946
Ridder Grootkruis in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw (NL.1)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
February 22nd, 1947
Grand Croix de l' Ordre National de la Legion d'Honneur
Awarded on:
April 5th, 1955
Ridder Grootkruis in de Orde van Oranje Nassau (ON.1)
Awarded on:
March 27th, 1955
Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)
Grand Croix du Ordre du Mérite Civil et Militaire d'Adolphe de Nassau

Sources