TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Booy, de, James Marnix (Jim)

Date of birth:
July 24th, 1885 (Kralingen, the Netherlands)
Date of death:
March 1st, 1969 (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Nationality:
Dutch (1815-present, Kingdom)

Biography

Promotions:
September 10, 1906: Lieutenant Commander, first class
August 16, 1916: Lieutenant Commander, First Class
December 1st, 1948: Vice Admiral
December 1, 1952: First Officer (EO)

Political Career During World War II:
May 1940 to May 31, 1944: Member of the Dutch Shipping and Trade Commission in London
August 8, 1942 to May 31, 1944: Member of the Extraordinary Advisory Board in London
May 31, 1944 to June 25, 1945: Minister of Shipping and Fisheries.
February 23, 1945 to July 3, 1946: Minister of the Navy.

Other:
January 1, 1937 to May 31, 1944: Director of the N.V. Koninklijke Nederlandsche Petroleum Maatschappij
? until May 31, 1944: Director of the Anglo-Saxon Petrol Company Ltd. in London

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Luitenant-ter-Zee 1e Klasse (Lieutenant-Commander)
Awarded on:
August 5th, 1920
Kungliga Svärdsorden - Knight  1st Degree
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Vice-admiraal (Vice Admiral)
Awarded on:
February 5th, 1953
Grootofficier in de Orde van Oranje Nassau (ON.2)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
With silver palm
Medal of Freedom
Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw (NL.3)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Luitenant-ter-Zee 1e Klasse (Lieutenant-Commander)
Mobilisatiekruis 1914-1918
XV
Ereteken voor Langdurige Dienst als Officier
With 1 bar
Ereteken voor Belangrijke Krijgsbedrijven

Sources