Ketelhodt, Freiherr von, Gerd

Date of birth:
March 17th, 1915 (Rudolstadt/Thüringen, Germany)
Date of death:
August 4th, 1976 (Homburg an der Saar/Saarland, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
April 1st, 1937: Leutnant (RDA -256-);
August 1st, 1939: Oberleutnant (RDA -250-);
February 1st, 1942: Hauptmann (RDA -478-);
February 1st, 1944: Major (RDA -6b-);
April 20th, 1945: Oberstleutnant.

Career:
1939: Adjutant Infanterie-Regiment 30;
?: Kompaniechef 9. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 472;
?: Bataillonskommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 73;
January 1st, 1943: Führerreserve OKH / Stab 68. Infanterie-Division;
June 15th, 1943: Kriegsakademie;
October 1st, 1943: Generalstab;
November 25th, 1943: Ib Stab 75. Infanterie-Division;
April 1st, 1944: Generalstab;
June 20th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
June 30th, 1944: Ia Generalstab Festung Kommandantur Kreta;
?: Generalstab XXXIV. Armeekorps zbV.;
January 30th, 1945: Führerreserve OKH / Chef P3;
April 20th, 1945: Ia Stab 2. Panzer-Division.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 20th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 21st, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
Chef, 9. Kompanie, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 472, 252. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 13th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
I. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 73, 19. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 10th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources