On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Seifert, Ernst Richard (Generalleutnant)

Date of birth:
September 15th, 1884 (Wurzen / Sachsen)
Date of death:
September 5th, 1946 (Heiligenhafen / Holstein)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
18.08.1905: Leutnant - Patent 26.04.1904 (G)
19.03.1913: Oberleutnant (U)
25.09.1914: Hauptmann - without Patent
17.03.1915: Patent (D2d)
01.02.1922: new RDA 24.12.1914 (30)
01.02.1927: Major (28)
01.04.1931: Oberstleutnant (16)
01.11.1933: Oberst (1)
01.01.1937: Generalmajor (5)
01.08.1938: Generalleutnant

Career:
22.03.1904: Infanterieregiment 102
01.04.1910: Kadettenkorps Dresden
09.08.1914: Kompanieführer
20.09.1916: stellv. Bataillonsführer
27.02.1917: Bataillonsführer
08.06.1918: Bataillonskommandeur
01.03.1919: Führer, Rekrutendepot, Grenzjägerbrigade 2
11.04.1919: Kompaniechef
27.09.1920: Infanterieregiment 10
01.04.1924: Chef, 11. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Dresden)
15.08.1924: Stab, III. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Dresden)
01.07.1925: Stab, Infanterieregiment 17 (Braunschweig)
01.02.1926: Chef, 4. / Artillerieregiment 5 (Ulm)
01.05.1927: Chef, 8. / Artillerieregiment 5 (Ludwigsburg)
01.10.1927: Lehrer, Infanterieschule (Dresden)
01.10.1929: Kommandeur, I. / Infanterieregiment 10 (Dresden)
01.02.1932: Kommandant von Dresden
01.04.1934: Leiter, Lehrgang Ib, Infanterieschule (Dresden)
01.02.1935: Lehrgangsleiter, Kriegsschule Dresden
15.10.1935: Kommandeur, Infanterieregiment 67 (Berlin)
01.02.1937: Kommandant von Berlin
25.11.1940: Führerreserve OKH (III)
10.12.1940: Kommandeur, 110. Infanteriedivision
24.01.1942: Führerreserve OKH (III)
01.05.1942: Inspekteur, Wehrersatzinspektion Hamburg
08.05.1945: British POW
05.09.1946: died in the Lazarett in Heiligenhafen

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Königlich Sächsische 3. Infanterie-Regiment „König Ludwig III. von Bayern“ Nr. 102
Awarded on:
February 27th, 1912
IV. Klasse des Militärverdienstordens
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
Königlich Sächsische 3. Infanterie-Regiment „König Ludwig III. von Bayern“ Nr. 102
Awarded on:
September 28th, 1914
with swords
Komturkreuz II. Klasse des Königlich Sächsischer Albrechtsordens
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
Königlich Sächsische 3. Infanterie-Regiment „König Ludwig III. von Bayern“ Nr. 102
Awarded on:
October 22nd, 1914
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Bataillonskommandeur, Königlich Sächsische 3. Infanterie-Regiment „König Ludwig III. von Bayern“ Nr. 102
Awarded on:
October 7th, 1918
with swords and crown
Ritterkreuz I. Klasse des Königlich Sächsischer Albrechtsordens
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Awarded on:
December 13th, 1937
Ordine della Corona d'Italia - Commendatore
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
March 14th, 1938
Haborus Emlékérem kardokkal és sisakkal
Awarded on:
May 31st, 1938
Awarded on:
October 19th, 1938
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1938
Order of the Crown 2nd Class
Awarded on:
June 1st, 1939
Order of St. Sava 1st Class
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandant von Berlin
Awarded on:
November 6th, 1940
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 110. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
August 12th, 1941
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 110. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
September 8th, 1941
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 110. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
May 26th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Inspekteur der Wehrersatzinspektion (W.E.I.) Hamburg
Awarded on:
September 1st, 1943
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern

Photo