Ochßner, Heinrich Wilhelm

Date of birth:
May 28th, 1912 (Harxheim/Palatinate, Germany)
Date of death:
September 16th, 1944 (Ergli, Latvia)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Heinrich Ochßner was born on May 28th 1912 in Harxheim-Pfalz, Germany. He was killed in action on September 16th 1944, near Ergli in Latvia.
He started his military career with the Polizeivorschule at Bamberg on October 3rd 1933. On February 1st 1934 he was promoted to Unterwachtmeister and Polizei-Fahnenjunker. On April 3rd 1934 he was transferred to the Landespolizeischule at Munich. After being promoted to Wachtmeister (April 1st 1934), Oberwachtmeister/Polizei-Fähnrich (September 1st 1934) and later to Hauptwachmeister (January 1st 1935), he finally was promoted to Leutnant der Polizei on April 1st 1935. At that moment he was transferred to the Landespolizeiabteilung Ludwigshafen.
On March 16th 1936, the Landespolizeiabteilung was changed to a normal military unit and transferred to the Infanterie-Regiment 110 as the II. Bataillon.
On April 1st 1936, Leutnant Ochßner was transferred to the 14.Kompanie of the Infanterie-Regiment 110.
On October 12th 1936 he became the Bataillons-Adjutant and after his promotion to Oberleutnant (October 1st 1938), he received command of the 10.Kompanie within the I.R.110 on October 15th 1938.

On January 5th 1939 he became commander of the 16.(PzAbw) Kompanie within the Infanterie-regiment 115. And on August 16th 1939, he became the Kompaniechef of the14.Pz.Jg. Kompanie, within the Infanterie-regiment.485 of the 263.Infanterie-division.
With this unit he took part in the invasion in the West in May 1940 and on October 4th 1940 he took over command of the entire 14.Kompanie with the I.R.436 of the newly formed 132.Infanterie-division.
During the invasion of the Soviet Union in 1941, he was promoted to Hauptmann on November 1st 1941, appointed to commander of the I.Bataillon/IR436 on May 1st 1942 and appointed as the Regimentskommandeur of the Infanterie-regiment.436 on September 1st 1942.

During the war Heinrich Ochßner was injured 7 times, of which 4 times in the summer of 1942 alone.
On February 1st 1943 he was promoted to Major, until his total recovery he took over command of the Grenadier Ersatz Bataillon.438 in March 1943.
After he returned to the Eastern Font in 1944, he became the commander of the Div.Fuesilier Btl.132 with the 132 Infanterie-division.
He was killed on September 16th 1944 near Ergli in Latvia and was buried in Idrikeni-Latvia. He was posthumously promoted to Oberstleutnant.
In 2003, Heinrich Ochßner found his last resting place on the Soldatenfriedhof Riga-Beberbeki.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant
Unit:
14.Pz.Jg. Komp/Inf.Reg.485/263.Infanterie-division
Awarded on:
January 23rd, 1940
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant
Unit:
14.Pz.Jg. Komp/Inf.Reg.485/263.Infanterie-division
Awarded on:
June 10th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant
Unit:
14.Pz.Jg. Komp/Inf.Reg.485/263.Infanterie-division
Awarded on:
June 10th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant
Unit:
14.Pz.Jg. Komp/Inf.Reg.485/263.Infanterie-division
Awarded on:
July 16th, 1940
Deutsches Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant
Unit:
14.Komp./Inf.Reg.436/132.Infanterie-division
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1940
Details:
Silver version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann
Unit:
Infanterie-Regiment 436/132.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
May 30th, 1942
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
I. / Infanterie-Regiment 436 / 132.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
July 1st, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann
Unit:
Infanterie-Regiment 436/132.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
August 10th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann
Unit:
Infanterie-Regiment 436/132.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
December 16th, 1942
Krimschild (Stiftungs ausführing)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Infanterie-Regiment 436/132.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
February 20th, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur Füselier Batallion 132 / 132.Infanterie-division
Awarded on:
August 19th, 1944
Action:
He received his Knights Cross for his capable way of leading the defence in the fightings for Dünaburg.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

  • Photo: Frau Dorle Ochssner
    - Pop-up, gravephoto Norbert Beyerlein
  • - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Fellgiebel W.P., Elite of the Third Reich, The recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-1945: A Reference, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003, ISBN 1-874622-46-9
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
    - Frau Dorle Ochssner
    - Der Photosammler

Photo