On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Albert, Ekkehard (16. SS-Pz-Gren.Div. RFSS)

Date of birth:
July 3rd, 1914 (Komotau/Chomutov, Ústí nad Labem, Silesia)
Date of death:
November 18th, 2003
Service number:
SS-Nr.: 139.430 // NSDAP-Nr.: 4.201.027
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
June 15th, 1933: SS-Anwärter;
November 2nd, 1933: SS-Mann;
April 20th, 1934: SS-Rottenführer;
August 1st, 1934: SS-Unterscharführer;
April 20th, 1935: SS-Scharführer;
April 25th, 1935: SS-Junker;
November 9th, 1935: SS-Standartenjunker;
February 25th, 1936: SS-Standartenoberjunker;
April 20th, 1936: SS-Untersturmführer;
September 11th, 1938: SS-Obersturmführer;
May 13th, 1940: SS-Hauptstrumführer;
November 9th, 1942: SS-Sturmbannführer;
June 21st, 1944: SS-Obersturmbannführer.

Career:
September 1931: Hitlerjugend;
July 10th, 1933: joined the SS, SS-Österr. Legion;
November 1st, 1933: 2./ I. / 37. SS-Standarte "Deutschland";
January 11th, 1934: Hilfswerk Dachau;
January 1st, 1935: II. / SS-Standarte 1;
April 25th, 1935-January 31st, 1936: SS-Junkerschule Tölz;
April 20th, 1936: Zugführer, II. / SS-Standarte "Deutschland";
June 4th, 1936: Lehrgang, Infanterieschule Döberitz;
July 2nd, 1936: II. / SS-Standarte "Deutschland;
May 5th, 1937: joined the NSDAP;
April 1st,1938: Lehrgang, Infanterieschule Döberitz;
May 1st, 1938: Zugführer, I. / SS-Standarte "Der Führer";
June 1st, 1938: Adjutant, II. / SS-Standarte "Der Führer";
00.00.1938-00.00.1939: VII. AK, München;
00.00.1939-00.00.1941: Kompanie-Chef, 6./ SS-Standarte "Der Führer";
00.00.1941-00.00.1942: O1, Stab, 2. SS-Panzer-Division "Das Reich";
00.00.1942: SS-Infanterie-Ersatz-Bataillon 'Der Führer';
00.00.1942: Generalstablehrgang;
00.00.1942: Ia, 2. SS-Panzer-Division 'Das Reich';
00.00.1942: Ia, 16. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Reichsführer-SS";
00.00.1942-00.00.1943: Kdo Stab, RFSS;
00.00.1943: Verbindungs-Offizier, SS-FHA, Gen.Stab.d.H.;
00.00.1943: Generalstablehrgang;
00.00.1943-00.01.1945: Ia, 16. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Reichsführer-SS";
00.01.1945: Führer-Reserve, SS-FHA;
13.01.1945-00.05.1945: Ia, Stabchef, XIII. SS-Armeekorps.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Goldenes Hitlerjugend Ehrenabzeichen
Awarded on:
February 1934
Ehrenwinkel der Alten Kämpfer
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
SS-Ehrenring
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
Ehrendegen des Reichsführers-SS
Julleuchter der SS
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
Bronzes SA-Sportabzeichen
Deutsches Reiterabzeichen in Bronze
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
DRL Sportabzeichen in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
Awarded on:
1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938 mit Spange
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 30th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 16th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 1st, 1941
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Obersturmbannführer (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Ia, 16. SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Reichsführer-SS", Waffen-SS
Awarded on:
September 17th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources

Photos