Arndt, Johannes

Date of birth:
October 7th, 1906 (Bromberg/Posen, Germany)
Date of death:
July 6th, 1944 (Molidesno, Soviet Union)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
20.05.1926: Oberschütze
20.10.1927: Unteroffiziers-Anwärter
01.04.1928: Gefreiter
01.04.1930: Obergefreiter
01.05.1930: Unteroffizier
01.05.1932: Feldwebel
31.10.1932: Oberfeldwebel-Anwärter
01.08.1933: Oberfeldwebel
01.09.1934: Oberleutnant (Leutnant : 1.9.1930)
20.04.1937: Hauptmann - 2100 (26)
23.01.1942: Major -1070 (17)
01.11.1942: Oberstleutnant (77)
01.05.1944: Oberst (5b)

Career:
01.03.1924: 4. Kompanie / 4. (Preuß.) Infanterie-Regiment
01.06.1924: 1. Kompanie / 4. (Preuß.) Infanterie-Regiment
01.10.1926: Nachrichtenzug / I. Bataillon / 4. (Preuß.) Infanterie-Regiment
01.04.-01.10.1928: Unteroffiziers-Anwärter-Lehrkommando - Neustettin
01.07.1930: Stab I. Bataillon / 4. (Preuß.) Infanterie-Regiment
01.02.1932: 2. Kompanie / 4. (Preuß.) Infanterie-Regiment
21.06.-05.07.1934: Offiziers-Vorbereitungs-Lehrgang - Stettin-Kreckow
01.09.1934: Vorkommando - Neumünster
01.10.1934: 1. Kompanie Infanterie-Regiment - Neumünster
01.01.1935: Nachrichtenoffizier - Führer - Stabspersonal III. / Inf.-Rgt. - Neumünster
23.09.1935: Infanterie-Regiment 16
15.10.1935: Regiments-N.O. / Infanterie-Regiment 16
06.10.1936: Stab / Infanterie-Regiment 16
01.04.1937: Chef 6. Kompanie / Infanterie-Regiment 16
10.07.-10.08.1938: Offiziers-Lehrgang - Kriegsschule
10.11.1938: Chef 12. (MG) Kompanie / Infanterie-Regiment 16
03.04.-05.04.1939: Lehrgang MG-34 / Infanterieschule - Döberitz
17.11.1940: Adjutant / Infanterie-Regiment 16
01.09.1941: Kommandeur I. Bataillon / Infanterie-Regiment 16
01.08.1942: Führer Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiment 22
01.10.1943: Führer, then Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 391
20.04.-13.05.1944: on leave
16.07.1944: 4. Armee / II. Armee-Korps reported at 00h50 to OKH / PA / AG /P 5, that Oberst Arndt, Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 391, was KIA 6.7.1944, 19h55 ivo Molidesno (Eastfront)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
I. / Infanterie-Regiment 16
Awarded on:
February 2nd, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur I. / Infanterie-Regiment 16
Awarded on:
July 15th, 1942
For action on 13th June 1942 at Sebastopol.
1078th Award.
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 391, 170. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 23rd, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 3rd, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 18th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Awarded on:
June 15th, 1942
"In the battle for Sevastopol have in the capturing of the fort Stalin, a battalion of a Lower Saxon Infantry Division under the command of Major Arndt, a pioneer company under the leadership of Lieutenant Heyer and an assault gun battery under the command of Captain Caesar, particularly distinguished themselves."
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1943
Medalia

Sources

Photos