Schneider, Gerd-Dietrich (Kriegsmarine)

Date of birth:
March 25th, 1921 (Stettin, Germany)
Date of death:
July 15th, 2004 (Bremerhaven, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Crew of 1938

Promotions
01.12.1939: Fähnrich zur See
01.08.1940: Oberfähnrich zur See
01.04.1941: Leutnant zur See
01.01.1943: Oberleutnant zur See
10.03.1960: Kapitänleutnant der Reserve
22.10.1968: Korvettenkapitän der Reserve

Career:
01.10.1938: entered the Kriegsmarine
18.08.1940-31.03.1944: Kdt and Gruppenführer 3.Räumbootsflottille
01.04.1944-13.06.1945: Chef 8.Artillerieträger-Flottille
14.06.1945-30.06.1947: Kdt. 'M-328'
01.07.1947-12.01.1948: Kdt. 'R-170'
12.01.1948: and of captivity
1960-1968: Reserve Bundesmarine

Autor of the book:
'Plattbugkreuzer' Artillerieträger Der Marine Im Einsatz.
ISBN 10 : 381320555X - ISBN 13 : 9783813205558 - Mittler & Sohn - 1998

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant zur See
Unit:
Kommandant Räumboot "R 35" / 3.Räumbootsflottille
Awarded on:
May 13th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant zur See
Unit:
Chef 8.Artillerieträgerflottille / Rotterdam
Awarded on:
October 3rd, 1944
The following telex from the Führerhauptquartier explains how Schneider received the Knight’s Cross…

“The Führer has awarded the Knight’s Cross to Oberleutnant zur See Gerd-Dietrich Schneider, commander of a battle ferry flotilla. During the Invasion he has distinguished himself through exemplary daring and bravery in many operations against the Eastern flank of the enemy landing fleet, and has had a decisive share in the successes of our fleet in this part of the Channel. In the course of many hard battles with overwhelming enemy naval forces he has with his battle ferries sunk a destroyer and a MTB, damaged another destroyer and shot down five aircraft.

Despite the presence of an enemy mine barrier, as well as multiple contacts with enemy destroyers, he has succeeded in escorting a transport carrying vital ammunition supplies to the blockaded port of Le Havre. Finally, he achieved an outstanding success by leading his flotilla of slow battle ferries back through the Straits of Calais to safety despite constant attacks by enemy fighter bombers, coastal artillery and MTBs.”
Preliminary document dated 3-10-1944 Nr. 3212 / 44
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 4th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 20th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse

Sources

Photo