Rauser, Otto Friedrich

Date of birth:
October 31st, 1899 (Stuttgart/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:
November 7th, 1977 (Büdingen/Hesse, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
?: Unteroffizier;
May 23rd, 1921: Fahnenjunker;
1923: Fähnrich;
1924: Oberfähnrich;
December 1st, 1924: Leutnant (RDA -21-);
April 1st, 1928: Oberleutnant (RDA -9-);
July 1st, 1934: Hauptmann (RDA -19-);
February 1st, 1939: Major (RDA: January 1st, 1938 -29a-);
March 1st, 1941: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (RDA -19-);
September 1st, 1942: Oberst im Generalstab (RDA -7-);
September 1st, 1944: Generalmajor (RDA -7-).

Career:
August 14th 1916: entering service;
April 22nd, 1925: Sportlehrgang 5. Division;
?: Infanterie-Regiment 15;
August 31st, 1925: 11. Lehrgang für Leibesübungen, Wünsdorf;
January 5th, 1926: 12. Lehrgang für Leibesübungen, Wünsdorf;
November 10th, 1938: Chef 10. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 45;
August 26th, 1939: Generalstab Grenzabschnitt Nord;
September 1st, 1939: Quartiermeister 1., 3. Armee;
October 23rd, 1939: Quartiermeister 1., 16. Armee;
November 1st, 1940: Führerreserve OKH;
April 1st, 1941: Ia, 293. Infanterie-Division;
January 30th, 1942: Oberquartiermeister, 16. Armee;
September 15th, 1943: Führerreserve OKH;
September 25th, 1943: Oberquartiermeister, Heeresgruppe Nord/Kurland.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Chef, 10. Kompanie, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 45, Heer
Awarded on:
October 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Quartiermeister 1., 16. Armee, Heer
Awarded on:
June 17th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant im Generalstab (Lieutenant-colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Ia, 293. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 29th, 1942
Details:
According to his Karteikarte, the awarding took place on February 3rd, 1942.
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 30th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst im Generalstab (Colonel to the General Staff)
Unit:
Quartiermeister, Heeresgruppe Nord, Heer
Awarded on:
July 4th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern

Sources