Thomale, Wolfgang

    Date of birth:
    February 25th, 1900 (Lissa/Posen, Germany)
    Date of death:
    October 20th, 1978 (Peine/Lowesaxony, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Married Ilse Sonnenberg on March 25th, 1934 (deceased August 19th, 1940). Re-married Luise Gräfin von Schwerin on March 23rd, 1943.
    Wolfgang Thomale from the Bunker Mauerwalde ordered on July 20th, 1944 the Panzer-Ersatz-Brigade to strike down the attempted coup after the asassination attempt on Hitler.

    Promotions:
    March 25th, 1918: Fähnrich;
    April 1st, 1919: Leutnant;
    January 1st, 1926: Oberleutnant;
    September 1st, 1933: Hauptmann;
    October 1st, 1937: Major (3);
    August 19th, 1940: Oberstleutnant mit RDA zum 1-11-1939 (11a);
    March 1st, 1942: Oberst (83);
    February 1st, 1944: Generalmajor (18);
    February 25th, 1945: Generalleutnant mit RDA zum 1-3-1945.

    Career:
    ?: Hauptkadettenanstalt;
    March 25th, 1918: Garde-Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 5;
    ?: Freiwilligen-Garde-Grenadier-Bataillon;
    February 1920: Brigade-Kraftfahr-Abteilung 3;
    ?: 3. (Preuß.) Kraftfahr-Abteilung;
    October 1st, 1921: Divisions-Sanitäts-Abteilung 3;
    February 1st, 1924: 2. / 6. (Preuß.) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Hannover;
    April 1st, 1926: Adjutant 6. (Preuß.) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Münster;
    February 1st, 1929: 2. / 6. (Preuß.) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Hannover;
    ?: Infanterieschule Dresden;
    1930: 7. / 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment, Wolfenbüttel;
    November 1st, 1933: Kraftfahr-Lehr-Kommando Zossen;
    October 15th, 1935: Kompaniechef, Panzer-Regiment 5;
    ?: Adjutant 3. Panzer-Brigade, Berlin;
    June 1st, 1938: Inspektion der Panzertruppe, Oberkommando des Heeres (OKH);
    May 15th, 1941: Kommandeur III. / Panzer-Regiment 25;
    August 5th, 1941 - March 31st, 1942: Kommandeur Panzer-Regiment 27;
    April 1st, 1942 - February 28th, 1943: Stab des Chef Heeresrüstung und Befehlshaber des Ersatzheeres;
    March 1st, 1943: Chef des Stabes, Generalinspekteur der Panzertruppen;
    May 8th, 1945 - November 15th, 1946: POW;
    ?: Präsident des Verbandes der Automobilindustrie.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Panzer-Regiment 27, 19. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    November 27th, 1941
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    Kommandeur, Panzer-Regiment 27, 19. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    February 10th, 1942
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    June 23rd, 1941
    1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    July 17th, 1941
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    June 28th, 1941
    Details:
    Silver version.
    Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    July 31st, 1942
    Medaille
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    January 30th, 1941
    Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern

    Sources

    Photo