Tröger, Hans

Date of birth:
August 29th, 1896 (Plauen/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
January 21st, 1982 (Schwangau/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
July 1st, 1915: eingetreten als Fahnenjunker;
May 30th, 1916: Leutnant mit Patent vom 26-5-1915;
July 1st, 1922: neues RDA vom 1-7-1916 (31) erhalten;
July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant mit RDA vom 1-4-1925 (430);
December 1st, 1932: Rittmeister (3);
May 1st, 1933: umernannt zum Hauptmann;
August 1st, 1936: Major (43);
December 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant (26);
March 1st, 1942: Oberst (115);
April 20th, 1942: neues RDA vom 1-6-1941 (20b) erhalten;
January 21st, 1943: Generalmajor mit RDA vom 1-1-1943 (38);
x?, 1944: Generalleutnant mit RDA vom 1-4-1944 (8a1).

Career:
August 26th, 1939: Stab H.Gr. Süd;
October 25th, 1939: Stab H.Gr. A;
December 4th, 1939: Kdr. Kradsch.Btl. 3;
August 10th, 1940: im Lehrstab der Kav.Schule;
January 8th, 1941: Kdr. Kradsch.Btl. 64;
December 20th, 1941: Kdr. Schtz.Rgt. 103;
August 15th, 1942: Kdr. der Schule für Abteilungs- und Bataillonskommandeure;
Novemebr 10th, 1942: Führer-Reserve OKH;
Novemeber 30th, 1942: mdFb 27. Pz.Div.;
January 26th, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKH;
February 28th, 1943: Kdr. der Schulen der Panzertruppe;
November 20th,1943: Kdr. der 25. Pz.Div.;
May 10th, 1944: Führer-Reserve OKH;
May 25th, 1944: Kdr.13. Pz.Div.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Kradschützen-Bataillon 64, 14. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 15th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Führer, 17. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 4th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 29th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 1st, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Kradschützen-Bataillon 64, 14. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 20th, 1941
Details:
45th Award.
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres

Sources