TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Alpers, Friedrich Ludwig Herbert

Date of birth:
March 25th, 1901 (Sonnenberg, Germany)
Date of death:
September 3rd, 1944 (Mons/Hainaut, Belgium)
Buried on:
German War Cemetery Lommel
Plot: 61. Grave: 81.
Service number:
132.812 (NSDAP) / 6.427 (SS)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
May 1st, 1930: SA- Sturmführer;
March 1st, 1931: SS-Mann;
October 26th, 1931: SS-Scharführer;
December 15th, 1931: SS-Truppführer;
January 5th, 1932: SS-Sturmführer;
March 14th, 1932: SS-Sturmhauptführer;
October 8th, 1932: SS-Sturmbannführer;
November 9th, 1934: SS-Oberführer;
January 30th, 1936: SS-Brigadeführer;
March 31st, 1937: Feldwebel der Reserve;
September 1st, 1937: Leutnant der Reserve;
March 1st, 1939: Oberleutnant der Reserve;
April 20th, 1941: SS-Gruppenführer;
January 30th, 1942: Hauptmann der Reserve;
June 1st, 1942: Major der Reserve;
June 21st, 1943: SS-Obergruppenführer.

Career:
?: Martino-Katharineum gymnasium, Braunschweig;
May 13th, 1919 - February 28th, 1920: 2e Eskadron, Ulanen-Regiment 14;
May 1919 - March 1st, 1920: Freikorps Maerker;
1921: Corps Brunsviga München;
1923: Rechtsreferendar;
June 1929: NSDAP;
May 1930: SA;
October 1930: Mitglied Braunschweigischen Landtag;
March 1st, 1931: SS;
May 8th, 1933: Finanz- und Justizminister der braunschweigischen Landesregierung;
1934: Gaujägermeister, Jagdgau Braunschweig;
1938: Vereinsleiter, Deutschen Forstverein;
?: Amtsinhaber, Braunschweigischen Ressortministeriums für Forst- und Jagdwesen;
May 1941: Wirtschaftsführungsstab Ost;
1941: 3.(Fern) Staffel, Aufklärungsgruppe 121;
1942: Kommandeur, Fernaufklärungsgruppe 4;
February1944: Führer, I. Bataillon, Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 9.
Comitted suicide on September 3rd, 1944 after having been wounded severely.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 16th, 1935
Julleuchter der SS
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 1st, 1938
Flugzeugbeobachterabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 2nd, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Flight Lieutenant)
Unit:
3.(Fern) Staffel, Aufklärungsgruppe 121, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
April 9th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major (Squadron Leader)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Fernaufklärungsgruppe 4, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
October 14th, 1942
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Staatssekretär
Awarded on:
January 30th, 1943
Goldenes Parteiabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
March 20th, 1943
Krimschild (Stiftungs ausführing)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1944
Fallschirmschützenabzeichen der Luftwaffe

Sources

Photo