On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Freytag, Wolfgang Wilhelm (Generalmajor)

Date of birth:
August 4th, 1893 (Hasselburg, Gardelegen, Provinz Sachsen)
Date of death:
January 16th, 1979 (Göttingen, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

He was the brother of Oberst Viktor Freytag and Generalmajor Walter Freytag

Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (15 Nov 1914);
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (17 Nov 1914);
Fähnrich (30 Mar 1915);
Leutnant (22 May 1915);
Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925);
Hauptmann (01 Jun 1931);
Major (01 Mar 1936);
Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1939);
Oberst (01 Jan 1941);
Generalmajor der Luftwaffe (01 Aug 1944)

Career:
Entered the Army as a Fahnenjunker and Company-Officer in the 27th Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1914-31 Dec 1916)
Company-Leader in the 27th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1917-25 Dec 1918)
awarded the Ehrenkreuz 3. kl des Schwarzburgischen mit Schwertern
Company-Leader in the Volunteer Territorial-Jäger-Corps (General Märker) (26 Dec 1918-30 Sep 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 32nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-30 Sep 1931)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the Training-Battalion of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-30 Sep 1933)
Company-Chief in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-30 Sep 1934)
Squadron-Chief in the Transport-Battalion Brandenburg (01 Oct 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred to the Luftwaffe as Battery-Chief in the Flak-Battalion Brandenburg (01 Apr 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Battery-Chief in the 22nd Flak-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-31 Mar 1936)
Battalion-Commander in the 26th Flak-Regiment (01 Apr 1936-14 Nov 1938)
Battalion-Commander in the 43rd Flak-Regiment (15 Nov 1938-07 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 111th Flak-Regiment (08 Oct 1939-29 Oct 1939)
Commander of Flak-Group Münster (30 Oct 1939-30 Nov 1939)
Commander of the 111th Flak-Regiment (01 Dec 1939-02 Apr 1940)
Commander of Flak-Group Lübeck (03 Apr 1940-13 Apr 1940)
Commander of Flak-Group Aalborg, Denmark (14 Apr 1940-20 May 1940)
Commander of Flak-Group Amsterdam (21 May 1940-14 Aug 1940)
Commander of the 181st Flak-Regiment (15 Aug 1940-07 Sep 1940)
Commander of the 43rd Flak-Regiment (08 Sep 1940-27 Jun 1941)
Commander of the 153rd Flak-Regiment (28 Jun 1941-20 Nov 1942)
Commander of the 8th Flak-Regiment (21 Nov 1942-20 Dec 1942)
Commander of Flak-Brigade XIII (Finland) (21 Dec 1942-19 Dec 1944)
Commander of the Flak-Firing-Grounds Büsum (20 Dec 1944-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-01 Jul 1947)
Released (01 Jul 1947)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
with swords
Ritter des Königlicher Preussischer Hausordens von Hohenzollern
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Flak-Regiment 153, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
September 24th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources

Photos