The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Greve, Carl-Heinz Antonius

Date of birth:
October 17th, 1920 (Münster/Westphalia, Germany)
Date of death:
May 21st, 1998 (Lauben im Allgäu/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German

Biography

Carl-Heinz Antonius (also mentioned as Karl-Heinz) Greve finally reached the rank of Major. After the Second World War he served with the Bundeswehr and there finally reached the rank of Generalleutnant.

Promotions:
April 1st, 1941: Leutnant;
April 1st, 1943: Oberleutnant;
December 1st, 1943: Hauptmann;
December 1st, 1944: Major;
July 16th, 1956: Major (Bundeswehr);
August 20th, 1959: Oberstleutnant (Bundeswehr);
November 27th, 1962: Oberst (Bundeswehr);
August 16th, 1967: Brigadegeneral (Bundeswehr);
November 4th, 1970: Generalmajor (Bundeswehr);
October 28th, 1974: Generalleutnant (Bundeswehr).

Career:
November 15th, 1939: Fliegerausbildungs-Regiment 12, Brandenburg an der Havel;
January 1940: Fliegerausbildungs-Regiment 12, Königsberg;
September 5th, 1940: Flugzeugführerschule, Sorau;
February 1941: Blindflugausbildung, Großen Kampffliegerschule 1, Tutow;
June 22nd, 1942: Ausbildungsstaffel, FLiegerführer Atlantik, Ansbach;
August 9th, 1942: Staffeloffizier 3. / Kampfgeschwader 606;
September 12th, 1942: 3. / Kampfgeschwader 77;
December 21st, 1942: Staffelkapitän 8. / Kampfgeschwader 77;
September 1943: Verbandsführerlehrgang;
?: Kommandeur II. / Kampfgeschwader 77;
July 25th, 1944: Führer II. / Kampfgeschwader 30;
May 3rd, 1945 - August 26th, 1945: POW;
October 15th, 1945: Representative in Textile;
August 14th, 1946: Angestellter, Ärztekammer und der kassenärztlichen Vereinigung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Münster
July 16th, 1956: Luftwaffenlehrgang / Flugzeugführerschule, Fürstenfeldbruck / Landsberg;
August 8th, 1957: fliegerische Auffrischung Luke Air Force Base, Arizona;
January 1st, 1958: Einsatzstabsoffizier / stellvertretender Kommodore Jagdbombengeschwader 31, Nörvenich;
May 1958 : Kommodore Jagdbombergeschwader 34;
September 1964: Operationsofficer / acting Commander, Sector Operations Center (SOC), Birkenfeld;
April 1965: Referatsleiter Bundesministerium für Verteidigung, Bonn;
June 12th, 1967: Inspizient der fliegenden Verbände der Luftwaffe / Inspizient der Kampfverbände der Luftwaffe, Luftwaffenamt Porz-Wahn;
also July 1968 - October 1968: m.d.F.b. 1. Luftwaffendivision, Meßstetten;
October 1st, 1970: Kommandeur 1. Luftwaffendivision;
October 28th, 1974: Commander 4. Allied Tactical Air Force (ATAF) Ramstein/Heidelberg Air Base;
March 31st, 1981: Retirement.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 18th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1941
Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 11th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 15th, 1942
Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Unit:
Flugzeugführer, 3. Staffel, Kampfgruppe 606, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
March 18th, 1942
Details:
Published in the Ehrenliste der Deutschen Luftwaffe on March 23rd, 1942.
Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Unit:
3. Staffel, Kampfgruppe 606, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
May 2nd, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (Pilot Officer)
Unit:
3. Staffel, Kampfgruppe 606, Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
October 7th, 1942
Details:
By the time of the awarding, the unit was already transofrmed to 3. / Kampfgeschwader 77.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 16th, 1944
Action:
Pendant with 200 flights.
Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Gold mit anhänger und einzatszahl
Rank:
Oberst (Group Captain)
Awarded on:
October 13th, 1966
Rank:
Generalmajor (Air Vice-Marshall)
Awarded on:
May 15th, 1973
Verdienstkreuz 1. Klasse des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Air Marshall)
Awarded on:
November 30th, 1977
Großes Verdienstkreuz des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Air Marshall)
Awarded on:
March 27th, 1981
Action:
Received for exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services from 31 October 1974 to 27 March 1981.
Legion of Merit - Officer (LoM - O)

Sources

Photo