On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Luftwaffe

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Abbinghoff, Hugo (KG 4 'General Wever')  
Abel, Eugen (Fallschirm-Lehr-Abteilung)20-12-1917 
Abel, Fritz-Wilhelm (Kampfgeschwader 3 "Blitz")28-11-191902-03-1945
Abel, Walter (Kampfgeschwader 55 'Greif')  
Abele, Anton (Nahaufklärungsgruppe 16)06-01-191527-08-1944
Abraham, Siegfried (Kampfgeschwader 26) 11-11-1943
Abrahamczik, Rudolf17-04-192004-12-1996
Abratis, Herbert Karl21-03-191829-03-1945more
Achatz, Hans (Kampfgeschwader 55)  
Achatz, Josef (Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg")  
Achenbach, Heinrich 'Heinz'30-01-192005-07-1943
Achilles, Paul01-08-189000-00-1966
Acker, Ernst  
Ackermann, Georg12-03-191816-12-2007more
Ackermann, Heinz (Kampfgeschwader 6)  
Ackermann, Johann (KG 77)  
Ackermann, Karl (KG 4 'General Wever')  
Adam, Erich (KG 40)22-07-1910 
Adam, Hans (LW)  
Adam, Hermann (Luftwaffe)  
Adam, Rudolf (LW)  
Adamczyk, Horst (LW)  
Ade, Karl  
Ade, Wilhelm24-11-1923 
Adelhütte, Hans (Nachtjagdgeschwader 3)10-12-192013-08-1944
Adelsheimer, Ludwig (Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 3)17-04-191909-01-1944
Ademeit, Horst08-02-191207-08-1944more
Adler, Ernst (Kampfgeschwader z.b.V.1)  
Adler, Johannes (Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann")  
Adolff, Heinz-Paul (Fallsch.-Pionier-Bataillon 1)29-06-191417-07-1943
Adolph, Walter11-06-191318-09-1941more
Adrian, Peter (Kampfgeschwader 55)14-09-191901-02-1943
Aechtner, Fritz (Nahaufklärungsgruppe 5)04-03-191601-05-2007
Aermes, Helmut (Aufklärungsgruppe 32)  
Affeldt, Werner (Nahaufklärungsgruppe 11)30-04-1914 
Agather, Gerhard (Sturzkampfgeschwader 5)10-01-1920 
Agtha, Egon August (Sprengkommando 1)29-01-191802-05-1945
Ahlert, Wilhelm (2. Fliegerdivision)05-11-1911 
Ahlgrim, Johann (Kampfgeschwader 3 "Blitz")  
Ahnert, Heinrich-Wilhelm (Jagdgeschwader 52)29-04-191523-08-1942
Ahrens, Hans (Lehrgeschwader 1) 14-06-1942
Ahrens, Paul (Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 500)11-02-1915 
Ahrweiler, Jakob (Luftwaffe)11-04-1898 
Aichinger, Alfred (Kampfgeschwader 55)  
Aichmeier, Alois (Kampfgeschwader 27)  
Aigen, Reinhard Georg (Kampfgeschwader 4)20-05-191319-09-1943more
Alber, Karl (Kampfgeschwader 4)11-07-1915 
Alber, Paul (Kampfgeschwader 55)  
Albers, Bruno (Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann")  
Albers, Hans (Lw-Aufklärungsgruppe)03-05-1914 
Albers, Hans (Lw-Wettererkundungsstaffel)09-05-1918 more
Albers, Walter Wilhelm Fritz (SG.2 'Immelmann')17-01-192322-08-1943
Albers, Wilhelm (Flak-Regiment 37)22-11-1910 
Albersmeier, Karl Carl (Transportgeschwader)27-02-192329-11-1943
Albersmeier, Ludwig (Transportgeschwader 2)14-03-1916 
Albrecht, Bernhold (Kampfgeschwader 4)03-01-192001-08-1944
Albrecht, Gerhard (Aufkl.Gr. 100)30-11-1911 
Albrecht, Hans (Kampfgeschwader 55)04-05-192220-08-1944
Albrecht, Heinz (Kampfgeschwader 53)  
Albrecht, Oskar (Kampfgeschwader)  
Albrecht, Otto (Jagdgeschwader)16-08-1912 
Albrecht-Lemke, Egon (Zerstörergeschwader 76)19-05-191825-08-1944more
Aldinger, Hermann (Luftwaffe)22-07-190701-11-1993
Alfons, Richard  
Allendinger, Georg  
Allexi, Josef11-06-1914 
Allmendinger, Emil  
Aloè, Herbert13-07-1914 
Alpers, Friedrich Ludwig Herbert25-03-190103-09-1944more
Alschner, Heinrich  
Alten, von, Donald16-03-1897 
Alten, von, Ernst17-04-1913 
Altenaichinger, Robert (Flak-Regiment 8)03-01-192000-02-1994
Altendorf, Heinz26-02-191714-09-2008
Altengarten, Manfred (PAA 'Hermann Göring')  
Altenhain, Gerhard  
Althoff, Hans-Jürgen (Kampfgeschwader 53)  
Althöfer, Heinrich  
Altmann, Gerhard (Kampfgeschwader 77) 00-01-1942
Altmann, Gustav (Fallschirmjäger)13-04-191220-02-1981
Altmann, Klaus (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')15-07-191812-10-1942
Altner, Richard Herbert  
Amann, Josef (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')  
Ambichl, Franz  
Ambos, Johann "Hans"05-12-1920 
Ambros, Walter (LW Flak-Waffen-Schule)  
Amelong, Heinz  
Amelung, Heinz-Günther09-04-191726-12-1964
Ammann, Paul (KG 4 "General Wever")05-08-192009-08-1991more
Ammeling, Bernhard22-01-191708-07-1943
Amon, Kurt  
Amthor, Richard  
Amtmann, Baptist (Kampfgeschwader 54 'Totenkopf ')22-02-192001-01-1945
Anders, Alfred (Lw-Kampfgeschwader)  
Anders, Eberhard  
Anders, Gerd28-02-1919 
Anders, Richard03-01-191509-09-1993more
Anders, Walter (Lw-Kampfgeschwader 3)  
Anders, Walter (Lw-Kampfgeschwader x)  
Anders, Willi  
Andersch, Eugen19-12-1911 
Andersen, Kurt02-10-189809-01-2003
Andexer, Günther  
Andorfer, Anton23-12-191911-04-1945
Andreas, Adolf  
Andres, Erich31-08-1919 
Andres, Ernst19-09-192111-02-1945
Andres, Josef 31-01-1945
Anersch, Ludwig  
Angerstein, Karl04-12-189020-09-1985
Anlauf, Heinrich  
Annen, Johann  
Anselm, Karl14-04-1913 
Anton, Heinz 02-09-1943
Anton, Werner-Rudolf03-04-189512-09-1948
Antrup, Wilhelm "Willy"01-02-191014-11-1984
Anzengruber, Franz  
Anzinger, Johann  
Anzinger, Max02-09-192012-01-1944
Apel, Friedrich-Carl  
Appelmann, Friedrich (Aufklärungsgruppe 32)12-11-191513-03-1944
Appelt, Horst19-12-1915 
Arendt, Gerhard  
Arent, Peter Nikolaus26-06-191703-12-1942
Armbruster, Werner  
Arndt, Erich (Lw-Kampfgeschwader 27)  
Arndt, Erich (Lw-Nachtjagdgeschwader 3)  
Arndt, Heinz (Lw-Aufklärungsgruppe 12)  
Arndt, Paul  
Arndt, Willy  
Arnim, von, Harald30-09-190528-08-1975
Arnold, Ewald  
Arnold, Harry  
Arnold, Heinrich  
Arnold, Heinz12-02-1919 
Arpke, Helmut20-03-191716-01-1942
Arzt, Albert  
Aschatz, Hans  
Aschauer, Franz  
Asche, Wilhelm  
Aschenbrenner, Josef (Lw-Kampfgeschwader)  
Aschka, Hans  
Asel, Alfred  
Assum, Martin  
Au, Oskar21-02-1918 more
Aubrecht, Hermann  more
Auerhammer, Otto  
Aufhammer, Fritz28-11-191414-06-2002
Augenstein, Hans-Heinz11-07-192106-12-1944
Augenstein, Rudolf  
Augsten, Rudolf  
Augustin, Hermann (Transportgeschwader 4)  
Augustin, Lothar  
Auksutat, Werner  
Aulepp, Hermann (Flak-Regiment 411)17-08-190300-05-1945
Ausländer, Rudolf  
Aust, Konrad  
Autenrieth, Hans 08-06-1996
Auwärter, Helmut  
Axt, Hartmut  
Axthammer, Erich Michael03-12-192021-12-2015
Axthelm, von, Walther23-12-189306-01-1972
Ayerle, Ludwig  

Units