Petermann, Viktor

Date of birth:
May 26th, 1916 (Weipert/Bohemia, Austrian-Hungarian Empire)
Date of death:
May 19th, 2001 (Freiberg/Saxony, Germany)
Nationality:
Austrian (1918-1938, Republic)

Biography

Viktor Pertermann was born in Weipert, Bohemia on 26th May 1916. After his primary education he studied engineering and worked in the textile industry. Before the Second World War he learned flying with glider planes.

On 30th July 1939, Petermann joined the Luftwaffe. His training was received with the Fliegerausbildungs-Regiment 53 which was based at Straubing in Eastern Prussia. After basic training he attended his flying courses between April 1940 and March 1941 at Halberstadt, Bromberg and Jüterbog. Practical training as fighter pilot was received with the Jagdfliegerschule 3, at Märkisch and his operational training with the Jagdgruppe Drontheim. In October 1941 he was transferred to the 2. / Ergänzungsgruppe / Jagdgeschwader 52. He left for the Eastern Front on 15th June 1942 with the rank of Unteroffizier. At first Petermann was assigned to the Geschwaderstaffel (Stab Jagdgeschwader 52). His first victory he achieved on 1st July 1942. From March 1943 he served as Rottenführer with 5. / Jagdgeschwader 52. On 26th May 1943 he achieved his 40th air victory and on 6th June he sunk a gunboat. That same day he was shot down with his Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4 (W.Nr. 19257), but managed to make an emergency landing behind Soviet lines. He managed to sneek through the Soviet defences and reached his unit three days later.
After a short recess in hospital, he claimed his 50th victory on 26th July 1943. On 10th September Petermann was transferred to 6. / Jagdgeschwader 52. On 1st October 1943 he was once more shot down with his Bf 109 G-6 (W.Nr. 15851), this time accidently by his own flak, and again managed to make an emergency landing. Due to the fire on board he was severely wounded. His left arm had to be amputated as was the fourth toe of his left foot. From 15th May 1944 he served with the Abteilung Kriegswissenschaft in the Reichsluftfahrtministerium, but was eager to go back to the front. He succeeded in being permitted to fly again and was posted to Stab III. / Jagdgeschwader 52 on 22nd July 1944. He flew for the first time again on 24th September, using an artifical left arm. On 7th January 1945 Petermann was transferred to the 10. / Jagdgeschwader 52 and claimed another four victories. On 30th March 1945 he was transferred to Jagdgeschwader 7 for training duties with the Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter but returned to 10. / Jagdgeschwader 52 on 11th April. His last mission took place on 5th May. On 8th May he was captured by US forces at Deutsch Brod in Czechoslowakia and handed over to the Soviets the following day. Due to his wounds he was already released after three months on 26th July 1945.

After the Second World War, Viktor Petermann became a farm labourer in eastern Germany and from 1954 worked as technical engineer and technical adviser for a farm machine production company. He lived his final years of retirement in Freiberg, Saxony, and passed away on 19th May 2001.

During the Second World War, Viktor Petermann achieved 64 victories in 550 sorties and recorded six unconfirmed victories. All of them over the Eastern Front.

Promotions:
1st January 1940: Gefreiter;
1st April 1942: Unteroffizier;
1st February 1943: Felwebel;
1st July 1943: Leutnant;
1st May 1945: Oberleutnant.

Career:
30th July 1939: Fliegerausbildungs-Regiment 53, Straubing;
April 1940 – March 1941: Halberstadt, Bromberg and Jüterbog;
1941: Jagdfliegerschule 3, Märkisch;
1941: Jagdgruppe Drontheim;
October 1941: 2. / Ergänzungsgruppe / Jagdgeschwader 52;
15th June 1942: Stab Jagdgeschwader 52;
March 1943: 5. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
10th September 1943: 6. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
15th May 1944: Reichsluftfahrtministerium;
22nd July 1944: Stab III. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
7th January 1945: 10. / Jagdgeschwader 52;
30th March 1945: Jagdgeschwader 7;
11th April 1945: 10. / Jagdgeschwader 52
8th May 1945: Prisoner of War;
26th July 1945: Released.

Victories:
With Stab Jagdgeschwader 53:
1. 1-7-1942, 14:55, LaGG-3;
2. 2-7-1942, 9:25, MiG-1;
3. 15-8-1942, 6:45, I-153;
4. 24.8-1942, 17:05, 1-mot. Flzg.;
5. 25.8-1942, 15:20, Boston;
6. 7-9-1942, 12:17, Boston;
7. 17-9-1942, 14:27, Su-2;
8. 29-9-1942, 15:48, MiG-1;
9. 6-10-1942, 15:04, LaGG-3;

With 5. / Jagdgeschwader 52:
10. 11-3-1943, 11:40, I-16;
11. 12-2-1943, 14:38, I-153;
12. 13-2-1943, 11:37, I-153;
13. 1-3-1943, 9:40, R-5;
14. 19-3-1943, 9:30, Yak-1;
15. 18-4-1943, 16:20, Il-2;
16. 20-4-1943, 8:40, Yak-1;
17. 20-4-1943, 15:31, LaGG-3;
18. 21-4-1943, 7:10, La-5;
19. 23-4-1943, 5:02, Yak-1;
20. 23-4-1943, 5:08, Yak-1;
21. 25-4-1943, 12:36, R-5;
22. 25-4-1943, 12:39, R-5;
23. 27-4-1943, 17:05, LaGG-3;
24. 28-4-1943, 11:48, Yak-1;
25. 29-4-1943, 13:15, LaGG-3;
26. 30-4-1943, 16:39, Spitfire;
27. 2-5-1943, 8:52, LaGG-3;
28. 3-5-1943, 6:07, LaGG-3;
29. 3-5-1943, 6:34, LaGG-3;
30. 4-5-1943, 14:58, Yak-1;
31. 4-5-1943, 15:18, LaGG-3;
32. 5-5-1943, 9:22, Yak-1;
33. 5-5-1943, 13:32, La-5;
34. 5-5-1943, 17:32, LaGG-3;
35. 6-5-1943, 16:07, Yak-4;
36. 8-5-1943, 17:58, Yak-1;
37. 9-5-1943, 18:22, LaGG-3;
38. 22-5-1943, 6:15, R-5;
39. 26-5-1943, 18:30, Yak-1;
40. 27-5-1943, 14:10, P-39;
41. 28-5-1943, 10:51, P-39;
42. 28-5-1943, 13:21, Yak-1;
43. 31-5-1943, 8:00, Yak-1;
44. 31-5-1943, 14:07, Pe-2;
45. 1-6-1943, 18:18, Yak-1;
46. 2-6-1943, 10:45, P-39;
47. 4-6-1943, 18:17, LaGG-3;
48. 4-6-1943, 18:21, LaGG-3;
49. 23-7-1943, 17:34, Il-2;
50. 26-7-1943, 6:18, Il-2;
51. 26-7-1943, 6:25, Il-2;
52. 26-7-1943, 18:20, Il-2;
53. 31-7-1943, 18:20, P-39;
54 7-9-1943, 17:12, Pe-2;

With 6. / Jagdgeschwader 52:
55. 14-9-1943, 6:17, Yak-1;
56. 25-9-1943, 11:57, Yak-1;
57. 25-9-1943, 12:09, Il-2;
58. 25-9-1943, 12:12, Il-2;
59. 25-9-1943, 12:19, Il-2;
60. 26-9-1943, 7:32, P-40;

With 10. / Jagdgeschwader 52:
61. 16-1-1945, 12:06, Yak-9;
62. 11-2-1945, 12:50, Yak-9;
63. 16-3-1945, 17:08, P-39;
64. 22-3-1945, 15:46, Yak-9.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Unteroffizier
Unit:
Flugzeugführer Stab Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
August 31st, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Unteroffizier
Unit:
Flugzeugführer Stab Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
October 1st, 1942
Frontflugspange für Jäger in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Unteroffizier
Unit:
Flugzeugführer Stab Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
October 16th, 1942
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Feldwebel
Unit:
Flugzeugführer 5. / II. / Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
June 12th, 1943
Action:
Received for a single wound inflicted on 10th June 1943.
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Flugzeugführer 5. / II. / Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
July 23rd, 1943
Details:
According to publications and documents, Petermann had the rank of Feldwebel at the time of the awarding. According his personnel file he was already promoted to Leutnant on 1st July 1943.
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Flugzeugführer 5. / II. / Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
August 9th, 1943
Luftwaffe Ehrenpokale für besondere Leistungen im Luftkrieg
Details:
According to publications and documents, Petermann had the rank of Feldwebel at the time of the awarding. According his personnel file he was already promoted to Leutnant on 1st July 1943.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Flugzeugführer 6. / Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
December 22nd, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Unit:
Flugzeugführer 6. / III. / Jagdgeschwader 52
Awarded on:
February 29th, 1944
Action:
Awarded after 60 aerial victories. He was also recognized for his many low-level attacks, during which he sank 1 gun boat and 50 troop ferries.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

  • Photo 1: Norbert Beyerlein
  • Photo: Beyerlein sammlung
  • - OBERMAIER, E., Die Ritterkreuzträger der Luftwaffe, Hoffmann, 1989.
    - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
    - Berger F., Ritterkreuzträger aus Õsterreich und den K.U.K. Kronländer
    - Fellgiebel W.P., Elite of the Third Reich, The recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-1945: A Reference, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003, ISBN 1-874622-46-9
    - Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
    - Patzwall K.D., Der Ehrenpokal für besondere Leistung im Luftkrieg, Studien zur Geschichte der Auszeichnungen, Band 6, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2008, ISBN 978-3-931533-08-3
    - Aces of the Luftwaffe
    - Die Ritterkreuztraeger der Deutschen Wehrmacht und Waffen-SS
    - Besitzzeugnis Verwundeten Schwarz