Bauer, Hermann (Infanterie-Regiment 419)

Date of birth:
September 13th, 1914 (Zaisersweiler/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:
May 9th, 1997 (Heidenheim/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
Service number:
2- 11./IR 75
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
October 1st, 1937: Gefreiter;
March 25th, 1939: Leutnant der Reserve;
February 1st, 1942: Oberleutnant der Reserve;
March 14th, 1942: Oberleutnant;
April 20th, 1943: Hauptmann.

Career:
October 26th, 1936: 1. / Infanterie-Regiment 75;
November 3rd, 1938: 3. / Infanterie-Regiment 75;
December 8th, 1938: Zugführer 11. / Infanterie-Regiment 75;
May 20th, 1940: m.d.F.b. III. / Infanterie-Regiment 75;
October 1st, 1940: Führer 7. / Infanterie-Regiment 419, Führer 9. / Infanterie-Regiment 419;
June 1st, 1941: I. / Infanterie-Regiment 419;
June 20th, 1941: Ordonnanzoffizier Stab Höheren Kommandos z.b.V. XXXIV;
January 6th, 1942: Führer-Reserve Wehrkreis V (as from December 15th, 1941);
January 19th, 1942: 1. Ordonnanzoffizier Militärbefehlshaber Serbien/Höheren Kommando z.b.V. LXV;
May 11th, 1942: chef 5. / Infanterie-Regiment 419;
September 6th, 1942 - September 28th, 1942: wounded in Lazerett;
September 28th, 1942 - January 30th, 1943: Führer I. / Infanterie-Regiment 419;
January 30th, 1943 - July 27th, 1943: Lazarett Krasnodar, Kertsch, Lemberg, Brünn and Heidenheim;
July 19th, 1943: Inspektionschef Lehrstab 4, Infanterieschule Döberitz;
August 16th, 1943: Chef 2. Inspektion, Lehrstab 1 (Schießschule);
January 16th, 1944: Führer-Reserve / Lehrgruppen Adjutant Schule III für Fahnenjunker der Infanterie, Potsdam;
March 4th, 1944: Lehroffizier Schule V für Fahnenjunker der Infanterie (Lehrgruppe I) / Führung 2. Inspektion, Posen (as from January 20th, 1944);
May 10th, 1944: Jäger-Regiment 75 / 5. Jäger-Division;
January 22nd, 1945: zuf Verfügung Reichsführer SS, Deutsch-Krone;
January 26th, 1945: Führer-Reserve / Stab Heeresgruppe Weichsel (as from January 22nd, 1945);
January 23rd, 1945: Kommandeur Grenadier-Bataillon Belgard / Festung Schneidemühl;
February 13th, 1945: Lazerett Finsterwalde, Schlüchtern and Heidenheim.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
Kommandeur Grenadier-Bataillon Belgard
Awarded on:
February 14th, 1945
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
5. / Infanterie-Regiment 419
Awarded on:
November 5th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Sources