TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Becker, Fritz (370. Infanterie-Division)

Date of birth:
March 7th, 1892 (Heidberg/Hannover, Germany)
Date of death:
June 11th, 1967 (Herzberg/Lowersaxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Fritz Becker served with Infanterie-Regiment 60, 370. Infanterie-division, as stellvertretender Führer XXIV. Panzerkorps, with 389. Infanterie-Division and as Kampfkommandant Bremen. Between April 27th, 1945 and January 6th, 1948 he was a Prisoner-of-War to the British.

Promotions:
16.06.1913: Unteroffizier
18.10.1913: Fahnenjunker
20.05.1914: Leutnant
18.06.1917: Oberleutnant
01.03.1925: Hauptmann
01.04.1934: Major
01.08.1936: Oberstleutnant
01.04.1939: Oberst
20.04.1942: Generalmajor
20.04.1943: Generalleutnant

Career:
Entered Army Service (29 Jan 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 69th Infantry-Regiment (29 Jan 1913-03 Aug 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the I. Battalion of the 69th Infantry-Regiment (03 Aug 1914-29 Aug 1914)
Company-Leader in the 69th Infantry-Regiment (29 Aug 1914-03 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (03 Sep 1914-08 Dec 1914)
Transferred into the 257th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (08 Dec 1914-28 Jul 1915)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 257th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (28 Jul 1915-23 Jun 1917)
Company-Leader in the 257th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (23 Jun 1917-07 Oct 1917)
Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 257th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (19 Nov 1917-09 Dec 1917)
Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 257th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (22 Dec 1917-26 Mar 1918)
Temporary-Adjutant of the 77th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (07 May 1918-10 Jun 1918)
Temporary-Adjutant of the 77th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (12 Aug 1918-22 Aug 1918)
Temporary 2nd General-Staff-Officer of the 77th Reserve-Division (10 Sep 1918-11 Sep 1918)
Temporary-Adjutant of the 77th Reserve-Division (11 Sep 1918-06 Oct 1918)
Ordinance-Officer in the V. Army-Corps (07 Oct 1918-16 Mar 1919)
Transferred back into the 69th Infantry-Regiment (16 Mar 1919-01 Apr 1919)
Transferred to Reichswehr-Battalion Rheinland (01 Apr 1919-01 Jun 1919)
Adjutant of Reichswehr-Battalion Rheinland (01 Jun 1919-15 Sep 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 16th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (15 Sep 1919-03 Jan 1921)
Detached to the 6th Division (03 Jan 1921-12 May 1921)
Detached to the III. Battalion of the 6th Artillery-Regiment (12 May 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 16th Mounted-Regiment and Detached for Subsidiary-Leadership-training with the Staff of the 6th Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred back into the 16th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1927)
Company-Chief in the 16th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to the Staff of Group-Command 1 (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred into the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Apr 1933)
Auxiliary-Officer with the Staff of Group-Command 1 (01 Apr 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the I. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Münster (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 64th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 60th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-14 May 1942)
Assigned with the Senior Field Commandant 365 (15 Jul 1942-15 Sep 1942)
Commander of the 370th Infantry-Division (15 Sep 1942-01 Jun 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jun 1944-03 Jul 1944)
Course for Commanding Generals (12 Jun 1944-08 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the XXXXVI. Panzer-Corps (03 Jul 1944-26 Jul 1944)
Führer-Reserve, Army-Group North Ukraine (26 Jul 1944-20 Aug 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the XXIV. Panzer-Corps (20 Aug 1944-30 Sep 1944)
Commander of the 389th Infantry-Division (30 Sep 1944-25 Mar 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Mar 1945-29 Mar 1945)
Injured due to an air-attack, in Hospital in Neutief (29 Mar 1945-05 Apr 1945)
Commander of Defence-District Bremen (05 Apr 1945-27 Apr 1945)
In British captivity (27 Apr 1945-06 Oct 1947)
Released, but later interned (06 Oct 1947-06 Jan 1948)
Released from Internment (06 Jan 1948)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Awarded on:
December 13th, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kdr, Infanterie-Regiment 60 (motorisiert), 16. Infanterie-Division, XLVIII Panzerkorps, 2. Armee, Heeresgruppe Mitte
Awarded on:
November 22nd, 1941
doc signed by Generalfeldmarschall v. Brauchitsch
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Awarded on:
November 24th, 1941
in Bronze
doc signed by Generalleutnant Henrici
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Awarded on:
September 3rd, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 370. Infanterie-Division, 17. Armee, Heeresgruppe A
Awarded on:
April 6th, 1943
Awarded for distinguishing himself with his Division during the fighting for the Kuban bridgehead, where they achieved a particularly noteworthy defensive achievement. While fighting along the Protoka river (specifically in the Slawjanskaja area) they successfully fended off all attacks by the Soviet 37th Army.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1944
Kubanschild
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Awarded on:
May 24th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Awarded on:
June 3rd, 1940
doc signed by Generalmajor Hube
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
October 29th, 1916
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Rank:
Leutnant (2nd Lieutenant)
Awarded on:
September 1914
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Awarded on:
January 29th, 1938
doc signed by Oberst Schirmer
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
February 28th, 1940
doc signed by Generalmajor Krampf
Deutsches Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen

Sources

Photo