On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Berger, Fritz Antek (Kriegsmarine)

Date of birth:
April 15th, 1900 (Allenstein/Eas Prussia, Germany)
Date of death:
June 27th, 1973 (Bielefeld/North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Fritz Antek Berger entered service with the Reichsmarine in 1917. During the Second World War he served as Kommandant "Z 8", Chef 1. Zerstörerflottille and Seekommandant Trondheim. He was POW between May 8th, 1945 and May 9th, 1948. He reached the rank of Kapitän zur See.

Promotions:
02.01.1917 Seeoffiziersanwärter
01.09.1917 Bootsmannsmaat
16.11.1917 Fähnrich zur See (withoutPatent)
07.07.1918 Säbelfähnrich
30.07.1920 Leutnant zur See (5)
01.04.1923 Oberleutnant zur See (8)
01.02.1930 Kapitänleutnant (2)
01.11.1935 Korvettenkapitän (1)
01.08.1939 Fregattenkapitän (4)
01.03.1941 Kapitän zur See (2)
29.03.1945 proposed for the promotion of Konteradmiral

Career:
1917: Eintritt Marine;
January 1938 - December 1939: Kommandant "Z 8" Bruno Heinemann;
August 1940 - July 1942: Chef 1. Zerstörerflottille;
September 1942 - May 1943: Seekommandant Oslofjord;
June 1943 - May 1945 Seekommandant Trondheim;
May 8th, 1945 - May 9th, 1948: POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Fregattenkapitän (Commander)
Unit:
Chef, 1. Zerstörerflottille, Kriegsmarine
Awarded on:
August 4th, 1940
The following wartime excerpt describes why Berger was awarded the Knight’s Cross…

“He had a decisive share in the success of the destroyer battle near Narvik on the 10.04.1940 while serving as the commander of the Zerstörergruppe that boldly and energetically attacked from the west. The name Berger will be forever associated with the heroic devotion to duty displayed by his flagship, ‘Georg Thiele’, during its final battle on the 13.04.1940. For his successes and flawless personal attitude before Narvik on the 10. and 13.04.1940 he was awarded the Knight’s Cross simultaneously with his flag captain, Korvettenkapitän Eckart Wolff.”
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 25th, 1942
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 15th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 23rd, 1939
other sources give 16.11.1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Awarded on:
March 11th, 1927
Rettungsmedaille am Band
Schlesisches Bewährungsabzeichen 2. Stufe
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
January 29th, 1935
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1937
Olympia Erinnerungsmedaille
Awarded on:
October 17th, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 28th, 1940
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 19th, 1940
Zerstörer-Kriegsabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1941
Narvikschild in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1945
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1945
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 6th, 1945
Marine Frontspange

Sources

Photo