The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Bismarck, von, Georg

Date of birth:
February 15th, 1891 (Neumühl/Province of Brandenburg, Germany)
Date of death:
August 31st, 1942 (near El Alamein, Egypt)
Buried on:
German War Cemetery Tobruk
Nationality:
German

Biography

On August 31, 1942, the second day of the new attack on El Alamein, Generalmajor von Bismarck was killed in an airatack on the forward elements of his division.

Promotions:
June 13th, 1910: Fahnenjunker;
March 20th, 1911: Fähnrich;
November 18th, 1911: Leutnant;
January 27yh, 1917: Oberleutnant;
May 1st, 1924: Hauptmann;
January 1st, 1934: Major;
August 1st, 1936: Oberstleutnant;
February 1st, 1939: Oberst;
February 19th, 1942: Generalmajor (entering April 1st, 1942, preliminary);
April 8th, 1942: Generalmajor (RDA April 1st, 1928);
November 16th, 1942: Generalleutnant (posthumously, RDA/entering August 1st, 1942).

Career:
June 13th, 1910: Entering service 2. Schlesisches Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 6;
1914 - 1918: Reserve-Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 6;
January 1st, 1919 - October 1st, 1920: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 16;
October 1st, 1920 - October 1st, 1921: 5. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1921 - October 1st, 1923: 3. (Preußisches) Reiter-Regiment;
1923: Führergehilfenausbildung;
1923: Stab 3. Division der Reichswehr, Berlin;
October 1st, 1923 - October 1st, 1924: Stab 3. (Preußisches) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Berlin-Lankwitz;
October 1st, 1924 - May 1st, 1929: Chef 3. / 2. (Preußisches) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Kolberg;
May 1st, 1929 - May 1st, 1931: Stab 2. (Preußisches) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Stettin;
May 1st, 1931 - October 1st, 1934: 6. (Preußisches) Sanitäts-Abteilung, Münster;
October 1st, 1934 - October 15th, 1935: Kommandeur Kraftfahr-Abteilung Königsberg;
October 15th, 1935 - November 10th, 1938: Kommandeur Aufklärungs-Abteilung (motorisiert) 1;
November 19th, 1938 - February 1940: Kommandeur Kavallerie-Schützen-Regiment 7, Gera;
February 1940 - December 10th, 1940: Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 7;
December 10th, 1940 - September 10th, 1941: Kommandeur 20. Schützen-Brigade;
September 10th, 1941 - December 18th, 1941: m.F.b. 20. Panzer-Division;
December 18th, 1941- February 11th, 1942: Führerreserve;
January 5th, 1942 - February 11th, 1942: Generalstab der Panzergruppe Afrika;
February 11th, 1942 - April 1st, 1942: m.F.b. 21. Panzer-Division;
April 1st, 1942 - July 17th, 1942 : Kommandeur 21. Panzer-Division;
July 17th 1942: wounded;
? - August 31st, 1942: Kommandeur 21. Panzer-Division.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Kavallerie-Schützen-Regiment 7 / 2. leichte Division / Armeegruppe XV / 10. Armee / Heeresgruppe Süd
Awarded on:
September 20th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 7 / 7. Panzer-Division / 2. Armee / Heeresgruppe C
Awarded on:
October 1st, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 7 / 7. Panzer-Division / 2. Armee / Heeresgruppe C
Awarded on:
September 29th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Posthumously awarded.
Ärmelband Afrika

Sources

Photo