The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Condné, Johann

    Date of birth:
    January 9th, 1919 (Mettnich/Rhineprovince, Germany)
    Date of death:
    October 20th, 2001 (Augustinum-Heidelberg/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    Originally a panzer commander in Panzer-Regiment 35, 7. Panzer-Division, Condné lost his right arm when his tank was destroyed in the French Campaign in 1940. After a long recuperation he served in Panzer-Ausbildungs (training) Batallion 404 and then various staff positions in Panzer-Regiment 35. In November 1944, during the last ditch fighting for the Reich, he was impressed as Kommandeur, II. / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6, 7. Panzer-Division.

    Johann Condne served with the Bundeswehr from 18th November 1956 until 31st March 1979 and finally reached the rank of Brigadegeneral.

    Promotions:
    October 1st, 1938: Gefreiter;
    May 23rd, 1939: Reserve-Offizier-Anwärter;
    June 1st, 1939: Unteroffizier der Reserve;
    December 1st, 1939: Feldwebel der Reserve;
    May 24th, 1940: Leutnant der Reserve (RDA -1290-, RDA April 1st, 1940 -4120-);
    September 10th, 1941: Leutnant (RDA September 1st, 1941 -4570-, RDA December 1st, 1940 -67-);
    June 30th, 1942: Leutnant (renewed RDA April 1st, 1941);
    June 30th, 1942: Oberleutnant (RDA April 1st, 1942 -4830-, April 1st, 1942 -2849-);
    March 20th, 1944: Hauptmann (RDA January 1st, 1944 -910-, RDA January 1st, 1944 -155-);
    November 1st, 1955: Major (Bundeswehr);
    November 23rd, 1950: Oberstleutnant im Generalstab;
    December 20th, 1967: Oberst im Generalstab;
    April 1st, 1974: Brigadegeneral.

    Career:
    April 1st, 1937 - October 27th, 1937: RAD-Abteilung 2/252, Worms;
    November 4th, 1937: 6. / Panzer-Regiment 7;
    June 13th, 1938 - August 13th, 1938: Unteroffizier-Anwärter-Lehrgang;
    November 10th, 1938: 2. / Panzer-Abteilung 66;
    October 12th, 1939: 5. / Panzer-Ersatz-Abteilung 1;
    October 26th, 1939 - January 26th, 1940: 2. Offiziers-Anwärter-Lehrgang, Panzertruppenschule, Wünsdorf;
    February 8th, 1940: 2. / Panzer-Abteilung 66;
    January 23rd, 1940 - May 14th, 1940: Zugführer 8. / Panzer-Regiment 25;
    ?: Lazarett, Halle a.d. Saale;
    October 4th, 1941: Zugführer, Panzer-Regiment 204;
    October 16th, 1941: 3. Ordonnanz-Offizier, Stab / 22. Panzer-Division;
    July 9th, 1942 - November 16th, 1942: Lazarett;
    November 17th, 1942: Kompaniechef 4. / Panzergrenadier-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Bataillon 404, Heidelberg;
    December 10th, 1942, Führerreserve OKH, Organisations-Abteilung, Generalstab des Heeres;
    April 1st, 1943 - June 30th, 1944: Organisationsabteilung, Generalstab des Heeres;
    July 1st, 1944 - November 1st, 1944: Kompanie-Führer, 7. Panzer-Division;
    July 10th, 1944: 1. Ordonnanzoffizier, Stab 7. Panzer-Division;
    ? - November 5th, 1944: 2. Generalstabsoffizier (Ib) Stab, 7. Panzer-Division;
    November 6th, 1944 - February 28th, 1945: m.d.F.b. II. / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6;
    March 1st, 1945: 17. Generalstabs-Lehrgang;
    April 1st, 1945: Ordonnanz-Officier, Organisationsabteilung Generalstab des Heeres;
    May 23rd, 1945 - July 11th, 1945: British POW;
    ?: Speditionskaufmann;
    October 18th, 1951: Hilfsreferenten, Amt Blank;
    November 1st, 1955: Führungsstab, Bundesverteidigungsministeriums;
    June 26th, 1956: US Army Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth;
    January 1st, 1957: Hilfsreferent, Führungsstab, Bundesverteidigungsministeriums;
    April 1st, 1957: 1. Generalstabslehrgang, Heeresakademie, Bad Ems;
    November 1st, 1957: Stabsoffizier, Hauptquartier LANDCENT (Allied Land Forces Central Europe ), Fontainebleau;
    January 1st, 1960: Sekretär, Chef des Generalstabes SHAPE, Rocqencourt;
    1961, Generalstabslehrgang italienischen Heeresakademie, Civitavecchia;
    August 1st, 1963: stellvertretender Heeresattache, Deutschen Botschaft, Rome;
    September 16th, 1963: Kommandeur Panzer-Bataillon 364, Böblingen/Külsheim;
    October 1st, 1966: stellvertretenden Chef des Stabes, III. Korps, Koblenz;
    October 1st, 1968: Stabsoffizier, SHAPE;
    ?: stellvertretender Unterabteilungsleiter, SHAPE;
    July 1st, 1971: Kommandeur Panzer-Brigade 8, Lüneburg;
    February 1st, 1974: stellvertretender Kommandeur, 10. Panzer-Division, Sigmaringen;
    March 31st, 1979: Retirement.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Unteroffizier der Reserve (Corporal of Reserves)
    Unit:
    2. Kompanie, Panzer-Abteilung 66, 2. leichte Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    October 1st, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Unteroffizier der Reserve (Corporal of Reserves)
    Unit:
    2. Kompanie, Panzer-Abteilung 66, 2. leichte Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    1939
    Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Zugführer 8. Kompanie, I. Abteilung, Panzer-Regiment 25, 7. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    June 19th, 1940
    Details:
    Silver version
    Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Zugführer 8. Kompanie, I. Abteilung, Panzer-Regiment 25, 7. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    June 23rd, 1940
    Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Zugführer 8. Kompanie, I. Abteilung, Panzer-Regiment 25, 7. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    November 25th, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    3. Ordonnanz-Offizier, Stab, 22. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    September 2nd, 1942
    Medaille
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    3. Ordonnanz-Offizier, Stab, 22. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    September 14th, 1942
    Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
    Unit:
    Organisationsabteilung, Generalstab des Heeres, Heer
    Awarded on:
    February 6th, 1943
    Krimschild (Stiftungs ausführing)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Hauptmann (Captain)
    Unit:
    Organisationsabteilung, Generalstab des Heeres, Heer
    Awarded on:
    April 20th, 1944
    Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Hauptmann (Captain)
    Unit:
    Führer, II. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6, 7. Panzer-Division, Heer
    Awarded on:
    April 5th, 1945
    Action:
    In January 1945 he led his unit in a counterattack on superior Soviet forces, an action that allowed many wounded to be evacuated.
    Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
    Rank:
    Brigadegeneral (Brigadier general)
    Unit:
    stellvertretender Kommandeur, 10. Panzer-Division, Bundeswehr
    Awarded on:
    November 30th, 1977
    Verdienstkreuz 1. Klasse des Verdienstordens der Bundesrepublik Deutschland

    Sources

    Photo