Irvin, William Davis

Date of birth:
June 4th, 1905 (Mount Carmel/Pennsylvania, United States)
Date of death:
June 20th, 1993
Buried on:
United States Naval Academy Cemetery
Service number:
0-61179/1100
Nationality:
American (1776 - present, Republic)

Biography

For service during the Vietnam War, William Irving received also the Navy Distinguished Service Medal (May 5th, 1967).

Promotions:
July 1st, 1936: Lieutenant;
January 1st, 1942: Lieutenant Commander;
September 10th, 1942: Commander;
March 20th, 1945: Captain;
?: Rear Admiral.

Career:
?- 1927: U.S. Naval Academy;
1932: Submarine School, New London;
January 1st, 1939 - July 1st, 1939: Radio and Sound Officer Submarine Squadron 6;
APril 2nd, 1940 - April 30th, 1940: Acting Commanding Officer U.S.S. Spearfish (SS-190);
June 30th, 1940 - November 30th, 1940: Commanding Officer S-29 (SS-134);
1941 - 1942: Instructor Submarine School, New London;
August 26th, 1943 - April 18th, 1944: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Nautilus (SS-168);
May 1944 - November 1945: Communications Officer, Staff of Commander, Submarine Force, Pacific Fleet;
1945: Chief Staff Officer, Staff of Commander, Submarine Force, Pacific Fleet;
1945: Commanding Officer Submarine Division ?;
April 2nd, 1946 - November 1st, 1946: Commanding Officer Submarine Squadron 2;
1950: Liaison Officer, Austria;
April 4th, 1951 - 1952: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Adirondack (AGC-15);
March 7th, 1953 - October 2nd, 1954: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Northampton (CLC-1);
November 1957: Deputy Director of Communications, Joint Chiefs of Staff;
1963 - 1965: Commanding Officer, Service Force, Pacific Fleet;
?: Commanding Officer, Military Sea Transportation Service, Pacific Area;
May 30th, 1967: Retirement.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Commander
Unit:
U.S.S. Nautilus (SS-168)
Action:
Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in the line of his profession as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. Nautilus (SS-168), on the Seventh War Patrol of that submarine during the period 18 November 1943 to 4 December 1943, in enemy Japanese- controlled waters off Apamama Island. Charged with an extremely perilous mission, Captain Irvin courageously remained on station after his ship had been severely damaged by hostile shellfire and, with valiant determination, successfully landed a detachment of Marines on Apamama Island, Gilbert Islands. Returning to this island under intensely hazardous conditions, he delivered important supplies to the landing party, bombarded several Japanese positions and evacuated the wounded. His superb performance of duty contributed directly to the success of our forces in this vital area, and his inspiring devotion to duty and gallant fighting spirit reflected the highest credit upon Captain Irvin and the United States Naval Service."
Navy Cross
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Awarded with "V" for Valor.
Bronze Star  Medal (BSM)

Sources

Photo