Fischer, Wolfgang

Date of birth:
December 11th, 1888 (Carolath/Upper Silesia, Germany)
Date of death:
February 1st, 1943 (Sbikka, Tunisia)
Buried on:
German War Cemetery Bordj-Cedria
Plot: 2A. Grave: 2.
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
March 18th, 1910: Fahnenjunker;
August 18th, 1911: Leutnant (Patent: 20 augustus 1908);
September 20th, 1918: Hauptmann;
February 1st, 1932: Major;
October 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
August 1st, 1937: Oberst;
August 1st, 1941: Generalmajor;
November 1st, 1942: Generalleutnant;
April 1st, 1943: General der Panzertruppen (posthumously).

Career:
March 18th, 1910: 5. Niederschlesische Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 154;
August 2nd, 1914: Königlich Bayerisches Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 7;
November 1st, 1915: Adjutant 3. Landwehr-Division;
October 8th, 1917: Adjutant 22. Landwehr-Infanterie-Brigade;
?: Freiwilligen-Bataillon 15;
September 10th, 1919: Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 58;
February 1920: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 12;
September 27th, 1920: 3. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
1923 - 1927: Adjutant 3. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
1925: Chef 8. (MG.) Kompanie, 3. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
1927: Chef 14. Kompanie, 3. (Preußisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
January 31st, 1929 - 30 september 1934: Chef 7. Kompanie, 6. Infanterie-Regiment;
1931-1932: Stab Ausbildungs-Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 6;
October 1st, 1934: Bataillonskommandeur Infanterie-Regiment Neumünster;
February 4th, 1938: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 69;
October 27th, 1939: Kommandeur 10. Schützen-Brigade;
August 2nd, 1941: Kommandeur 10. Panzer-Division.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Infanterie-Regiment 69, 20. Infanterie-Division (motorisiert), Heer
Awarded on:
September 4th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 17th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Schützen-Brigade 10, 10.Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 3rd, 1940
Details:
64th Heer Award.
Submitted on May 29th 1940.
Preliminary document and decoration on June 3rd 1940 to Heeresgruppe B.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
April 22nd, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Details:
Award 111/7
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 10. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 9th, 1942
Details:
152nd Award.
Submitted on December 6th 1942.
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Silver version
Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)

Sources

Photo